English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Pehlevi [correct]; Pahlavi [correct]; Middle Persian [correct]
DEF: Persian between Old Persian and Modern Persian including chiefly Pahlavi and the language of Christian and Manichaean documents recently discovered in Chinese Turkestan. This language existed from the 3rd to the 10th century and was the official language of the Sasanian Empire.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
pahlavi [correct, masculine noun]; pehlevi [correct, masculine noun]; pehlui [correct, masculine noun]; moyen-perse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue perse située entre le vieux perse et le perse moderne comprenant principalement le pahlavi ainsi que la langue utilisée dans les documents manichéistes et chrétiens découverts récemment au Turkistan chinois (ancienne province de Hsin-chiang, aujourd'hui région autonome du Hsin-Chiang-Uighur). Elle était en usage du III au Xième siècle et était la langue officielle de l'empire Sassanides.