English (Plate Tectonics; Paleontology)
Old Red Sandstone Continent [correct, see observation]; Old Red Sandstone continent [correct]; Old Red Continent [correct, less frequent]; Euramerica [correct]; Laurussia [correct]; Laureuropa [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A continent of the Silurian and Devonian periods which comprised much of modern-day North America, Greenland and Northern Europe [and was] named for its distinctive "red beds" of desert sandstones.
CONT: The Old Red Sandstone continent was built primarily by a collision between the continents of Baltica(parts of Europe, Scandanavia, and Siberia), and Laurentia(old North America, including Greenland). Along the suture was the Caledonian mountains.
OBS: Euramerica (sometimes referred to as Laurussia) was formed during the Silurian with the joining of two earlier continents, Laurentia (cratonic North America) and Baltica (European Russia, Scandinavia, parts of Central Europe and most of the British Isles).
OBS: Old Red Sandstone Continent : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Paléontologie)
continent des Vieux grès rouges [correct, see observation]; continent des Vieux Grès Rouges [correct, masculine noun]; Continent des Vieux Grès Rouges [correct, masculine noun]; Continent des vieux grès rouges [correct, masculine noun]; Euramérique [correct, feminine noun]; Laurussia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Laurussia (aussi connue sous le nom de Continent des vieux grès rouges ou Euramérique) était un supercontinent qui s'est formé au Silurien a la suite de la collision de Laurentia, de Baltica et d'Avalonia (orogénèse Calédonienne). Il comprenait les actuelles Amérique du Nord et Europe du Nord et de l'Est.
OBS: continent des Vieux grès rouges : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.