English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
smolt [correct]
DEF: A young salmon or sea trout about two years old that is at the stage of development when it assumes the silvery color of the adult and is ready to migrate to the sea.
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
smolt [correct, masculine noun]; saumoneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune saumon [ou truite de mer] qui vient de subir la smoltification et migre vers la mer.
OBS: smolt : terme préconisé par l'Office québecois de la langue française.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Peces; Acuicultura)
murgón [correct, masculine noun]; esguín [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cría del salmón cuando aún no ha salido de los ríos al mar.