English (Types of Ships and Boats; Auxiliary Vessels (Naval Forces))
training ship [correct]; training vessel [correct]
DEF: A ship used to train students as sailors.
OBS: The term is especially used for ships employed by navies to train future officers. Essentially there are two types : those used for training at sea and old hulks used to house classrooms.
French (Types de bateaux; Flotte auxiliaire (Forces navales))
navire-école [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Navire destiné] à l'instruction élémentaire des marins.
OBS: navire-école : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Flota auxiliar (Fuerzas navales))
buque escuela [correct, masculine noun]; buque de entrenamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco usado para el entrenamiento de estudiantes como marinos.
OBS: El término se utiliza especialmente en barcos empleados por las armadas para entrenar futuros oficiales. Esencialmente hay dos tipos: barcos viejos empleados como casa-salón de clase y otros que son usados para entrenamiento en el mar.