English (Shipbuilding)
old salt [correct]; sea dog [correct]
DEF: old salt and sea dog : colloquial terms designating a very experienced sailor.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
loup de mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme familier désignant un marin très expérimenté.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.