English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
reclosing pressure relief device [correct]; reclosing PRD [correct]
CONT: All 63 derailed tank cars were equipped with at least 1 reclosing pressure relief device ...
OBS: A reclosing pressure relief device... uses positive pressure from a return spring to keep the PRD valve in a closed position during normal operation.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
dispositif de décharge de pression à fermeture automatique [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de décharge de pression à refermeture [correct, masculine noun]; DDP à fermeture automatique [correct, masculine noun]; DDP à refermeture [correct, masculine noun]