English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
pilot valve [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary valve used to control the operation of another valve.
CONT: As with relief valves, a small pilot valve can be added to control a pressure reducing valve. Operation is the same as described above except that the pilot valve acts first to "trigger" the reducing valve. Using a pilot valve gives a wider range of adjustment and more consistent relief operation.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
soupape pilotée [feminine noun]; soupape pilote [feminine noun]
DEF: Soupape auxiliaire servant à commander le fonctionnement d'une autre soupape.