English (Emergency Management; Economic Co-operation and Development; General Conduct of Military Operations)
humanitarian assistance and disaster relief [correct, officially approved]; HADR [correct, officially approved]; humanitarian assistance and disaster response [correct]; HADR [correct]; HADR
CONT: The [disaster assistance response team] gives Canada the capability of responding quickly to requests for humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
OBS: humanitarian assistance and disaster relief; HADR: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
PHR: humanitarian assistance and disaster relief operation
French (Gestion des urgences; Coopération et développement économiques; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
aide humanitaire et secours aux sinistrés [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AHSS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'équipe d'intervention en cas de catastrophe (EICC) accorde au Canada la capacité de répondre rapidement à des demandes d'aide humanitaire et de secours aux sinistrés.
OBS: aide humanitaire et secours aux sinistrés; AHSS : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
PHR: opération d'aide humanitaire et de secours aux sinistrés