English (Video Technology)
capacitance pick-up [correct]
DEF: A videodisc sensor whose operation is linked to the variation in capacitance between stylus tip and data layer.
OBS: Used for the VHD system.
French (Vidéotechnique)
tête de lecture électrostatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Capteur de vidéodisque fonctionnant sur le principe de la variation de la capacité entre la pointe de lecture et la couche-support des informations.
OBS: Propre au système VHD.