English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filter chamber
CONT: The successive stages in the operation of a filter press are as follows : Filling. During this relatively short stage(10 to 20% of the complete sequence), the filter chambers bounded by the front surfaces of the fabric on two adjacent plates are filled with sludge for filtering. Filling time is governed by the delivery of the feed pump.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
chambre de filtration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les différents temps de fonctionnement d'un filtre-presse sont les suivants : Remplissage. Durant cette phase de relativement courte durée (10 à 20 % du cycle total), les chambres de filtration limitées par les faces antérieures des toiles de 2 plaques contiguës, sont remplies de boues à filtrer. Le temps de remplissage dépend du débit de la pompe d'alimentation.