English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
continuous-operation periodic duty with electric braking [correct, standardized]; duty type S7 [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of identical duty cycles, each cycle consisting of a period of starting, a period of operation at constant load and a period of electric braking.
OBS: There is no rest and de-energized period.
OBS: continuous-operation periodic duty with electric braking; duty type S7: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
service ininterrompu périodique à freinage électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service type S7 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de cycles de service identiques comprenant chacun une période de démarrage, une période de fonctionnement à charge constante et une période de freinage électrique.
OBS: Il n'existe pas de période de repos.
OBS: service ininterrompu périodique à freinage électrique; service type S7 : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
servicio ininterrumpido periódico con frenado eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; servicio tipo S7 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serie de ciclos idénticos incluyendo cada uno un tiempo de armanque, un tiempo de funcionamiento con carga constante y un tiempo de frenado eléctrico.
OBS: No hay tiempo de reposo.