English (Electrical Relays)
control relay [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An auxiliary relay whose function is to initiate or permit the next desired operation in a control sequence.
OBS: control relay: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
relais de commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Plaçons l'inverseur de commande sur positions «normal», le relais de commande s'excite, son contact se ferme, la servitude est alimentée.
OBS: relais de commande : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).