English (Mechanical Components; Electronic Components; Applications of Automation; Engineering)
part family [correct]
DEF: ... a set of related parts that can be produced by the same sequence of machining operations because of similarity in shape and geometry or similarity in production operation processes.
French (Composants mécaniques; Composants électroniques; Automatisation et applications; Ingénierie)
famille de pièces [correct, feminine noun]; famille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe de pièces présentant des analogies du point de vue fonctionnalité, dimensions et caractéristiques de fabrication.
PHR: famille de pièces étalée, famille homogène
PHR: décomposition en familles de pièces, mise en familles de pièces
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Componentes electrónicos; Automatización y aplicaciones; Ingeniería)
familia de piezas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto] de piezas diferentes entre si, pero que presentan similitudes en forma geométrica y tamaño o en los procesos de fabricación.