English (Informatics; Computer Mathematics)
recursively defined sequence [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of terms in which each term after the first is determined by an operation in which the operands include some or all of the preceding terms.
OBS: recursively defined sequence: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique; Mathématiques informatiques)
suite récurrente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite dans laquelle chaque terme autre que le premier est défini par une opération dont les opérandes comprennent l'ensemble ou une partie des termes qui le précèdent.
OBS: suite récurrente : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Informática; Matemáticas para computación)
secuencia definida repetitivamente [correct, feminine noun]; secuencia repetitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serie de términos, en la que cada término después del primero, está determinado por una operación en donde los operandos son algunos o todos los términos precedentes.