English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
sequential control [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A mode of computer operation in which instructions are executed in an implicitly defined sequence until a different sequence is explicitly initiated by a jump instruction.
OBS: sequential control: term and definition standardized by ISO and CSA; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mode séquentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; contrôle séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un ordinateur suivant lequel les instructions sont exécutées dans un ordre prédéterminé, sauf lorsqu'une instruction de saut indique explicitement un ordre différent.
OBS: mode séquentiel : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
control secuencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modo (modalidad) de operación de computadora (ordenador) en el que las instrucciones se ejecutan en orden consecutivo incrementado o disminuyendo direcciones de posiciones de almacenamiento, a menos que se especifique lo contrario mediante una bifurcación.