English (Information Processing (Informatics))
merge [correct, noun]; merging [correct]; amalgamation
DEF: An operation performed on 2 or more ordered sets of records to create a single set or file. The two original sets must first be arranged into the same sequence by sorting on a common key.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une des opérations préparatoires effectuée sur les cartes est la fusion de deux parties d'un fichier de cartes préalablement triées.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
fusión [correct, feminine noun]; unión [correct, feminine noun]; fusión de archivos [correct, feminine noun]; fusión de ficheros [correct, feminine noun]; consolidación [feminine noun]; intercalación [feminine noun]
DEF: Reunión [...] de archivos (ficheros) para formar un archivo (fichero) único.