English (Artificial Intelligence)
neural sequence learning [correct]; neural sequence processing [correct]
CONT: Since the temporal order of patterns(of objects or events) is essential for many phenomena, it is necessary to support sequence processing in neural networks. More concretely, associative neural networks require mechanisms to map temporal sequences of patterns into the spatial structure of neural interconnections in the learning mode, and for their recognition and retrieval in the operation mode.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage de séquences temporelles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage et la reconnaissance de séquences temporelles est un indispensable domaine de recherches pluridisciplinaires. La reconnaissance de la parole et l'étude du mouvement en vision confirment cette hypothèse.