English (Labour and Employment; Work Study)
work cycle [correct]
DEF: The complete sequence of tasks that an employee has to perform in order to complete a unit of work, an activity or operation.
CONT: For work cycles that exceed eight hour shifts or 40 hour work weeks, the concentration equivalent shall be calculated taking into account the number of hours worked per shift, the days worked and the days in the work cycle. For purposes of this calculation, the work cycle shall not be longer than 14 consecutive days worked plus days off.
PHR: Regular work cycle.
French (Travail et emploi; Étude du travail)
cycle de travail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les cycles dont les postes durent plus de huit heures par jour ou plus de 40 heures de travail par semaine, on calcule le niveau de concentration équivalent en tenant compte du nombre d'heures effectué par poste, du nombre de jours de travail et du nombre de jours faisant partie du cycle de travail. Aux fins de calcul, le cycle de travail ne peut dépasser 14 jours consécutifs, jours de travail et jours de repos compris.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Estudio del trabajo)
ciclo de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]