English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
continuous-operation periodic duty [correct, standardized]; duty type S6 [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of identical duty cycles, each cycle consisting of a period of operation at constant load and a period of operation at no-load.
OBS: There is no rest and de-energized period.
OBS: continuous-operation periodic duty; duty type S6: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
service ininterrompu périodique à charge intermittente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service type S6 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de cycles de service identiques comprenant chacun une période de fonctionnement à charge constante et une période de fonctionnement à vide.
OBS: Il n'existe pas de période de repos.
OBS: service ininterrompu périodique à charge intermittente; service type S6 : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
servicio ininterrumpido periódico con carga intermitente [correct, masculine noun]; servicio tipo S6 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serie de ciclos idénticos incluyendo cada uno un tiempo de funcionamiento con carga constante y un tiempo de funcionamiento en vacío.
OBS: No hay tiempo de reposo.