English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
intermittent periodic duty with starting [correct, standardized]; duty type S4 [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of identical duty cycles, each cycle including a significant period of starting, a period of operation at constant load and a rest and de-energized period.
OBS: intermittent periodic duty with starting; duty type S4: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
service intermittent périodique à démarrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service type S4 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de cycles de service identiques comprenant une période appréciable de démarrage, une période de fonctionnement à charge constante et une période de repos.
OBS: service intermittent périodique à démarrage; service type S4 : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
servicio intermitente periódico con arranque [correct, masculine noun]; servicio tipo S4 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serie de ciclos idénticos incluyendo cada uno un tiempo de arranque, un tiempo de funcionamiento con carga constante y un tiempo de reposo.