English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
washing operation [correct]
CONT: Thanks to its memory, which is reprogrammable in relatively simple language, such a unit can not only control the washing operations in a filter and, in the event of more than one filter needing washing at the same time, order the washing operations in the sequence in which they are stored in the memory, but can also solve problems arising in operation, such as the adaptation of the number of filters in service to the flow treated by the plant, automatic postponement of filter washing to off-peak period etc.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
mise en lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] peut non seulement assurer le déroulement des opérations de lavage d'un filtre et, dans le cas où plusieurs filtres peuvent se trouver simultanément en demande de lavage, commander les mises en lavage dans leur ordre d'entrée en mémoire, mais encore répondre à des sujétions d'exploitation évolutives telles que l'adaptation du nombre de filtres en service au débit traité par l'installation, le report automatique aux heures creuses du lavage des filtres etc.