English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
electrically-operated rotary programming switch
CONT: ... Fully-automatic operation can eliminate all manual operations, and is ensured by means of an electrically-operated rotary programming switch which initiates the washing operations of the various filters in the desired sequence.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
programmeur-combinateur électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'automaticité complète, dans laquelle il n'y a plus aucune intervention manuelle et où un programmeur combinateur électrique dirige la succession et la cadence des phases de lavage des différents filtres.