English (Burners and Steamfitting)
prepurge [correct]
DEF: A period of time after burner startup (call for heat) during which the burner motor (blower or fan) runs to change the air of the combustion chamber and breeching prior to ignition trials. This removes any unburned fuel so only the incoming fuel will be present for ignition.
CONT: The programmer controls the sequence of operation as follows : 1. Starts the burner fan so that the furnace, or combustion space, the gas passages of the heat exchanger, and the breeching are purged of any unburned combustible gases. This flow of air is maintained until the entire volume of combustion space, gas passages, and breeching has been changed at least several times. it is commonly called prepurge.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
prébalayage [correct, masculine noun]; période de prébalayage [correct, feminine noun]; prépurge [feminine noun]; pré-purge [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les traits communs des systèmes de régulation de grandes chaudières à gaz ou à fuel sont : le système de sécurité de fermeture [...], la vérification de l'allumage électrique avant démarrage, la pré-purge pour évacuer les gaz non brûlés de la chambre de combustion avant démarrage, la post-purge [...] et l'allumage à faible intensité [...]
CONT: Certains brûleurs réalisent le prébalayage, c'est-à-dire un effet de soufflerie qui précède l'allumage des électrodes et qui a pour effet de chasser les gaz détonants (mélange de gaz rémanents et imbrûlés qui n'auraient pas fait l'objet d'une combustion parfaite) La période de prébalayage (quelques secondes) peut se confondre avec la période de pré-allumage qui correspond à la mise sous tension du transformateur d'allumage.