English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Engineering; Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
intermittent periodic duty with electric braking [correct, standardized]; duty type S5 [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of identical duty cycles, each cycle consisting of a period of starting, a period of operation at constant load, a period of rapid electric braking and a rest and de-energized period.
OBS: intermittent periodic duty with electric braking; duty type S5: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Électrotechnique; Freins (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
service intermittent périodique à freinage électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service type S5 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de cycles de service périodiques comprenant chacun une période de démarrage, une période de fonctionnement à charge constante, une période de freinage électrique rapide et une période de repos.
OBS: service intermittent périodique à freinage électrique; service type S5 : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Electrotecnia; Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
servicio intermitente periódico con frenado eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serie de ciclos idénticos incluyendo cada uno un tiempo de arranque, un tiempo de funcionamiento con carga constante, un tiempo de frenado eléctrico rápido y un tiempo de reposo.