English (Orbital Stations)
external window shutter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each crewmember shall be trained in the operation of the external window shutter. As the external window shutter is not part of the WORF [Window Observational Research Facility] hardware, this training will be accomplished using a NASA-provided mockup of the U. S. Laboratory window port.
OBS: external window shutter: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
obturateur de hublot [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: obturateur de hublot : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).