English (Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
partial stripping agent [correct, standardized]
OBS: A partial stripping agent is intended to brighten a dye which is too dark. It acts by eliminating part of the dye. Levelling agents are suitable for this operation.
OBS: stripping agent: term and observation standardized by ISO.
French (Teinturerie)
agent de démontage partiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Un agent de démontage partiel est destiné à éclaircir une teinture trop foncée. Son action consiste à éliminer une partie du colorant. Les agents égalisants conviennent à cette opération.
OBS: agent de démontage partiel: terme et observation normalisés par l'ISO.