English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
automatic flat screen printing [correct]
OBS: Increasing the printing speed can be done by applying(printing) all colours on the fabric simultaneously which leads to a continuous process instead of a batchwise one. In that case the fabric to be printed moves over a distance equal to the width of the repeat(intermittent movement) between each printing operation. The repeat is that part of a design or pattern which is repeated on equal distances in length and width. The design or pattern is the whole set of figures which are printed on the material. The material to be printed is gummed to an(endless) printing blanket. This blanked can be easily stuck to and removed from the textile to be printed. It is then washed and dried during on working period. Adhesives can be active permanently(thermolastic layer). Some products in the paste, however, may(gradualy) affect the adhesive layer.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
impression au cadre plat automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Procédé d'impression] le plus souvent utilisée pour des dessins comportant plus de douze couleurs, ou ayant un raccord hauteur superieur à 91 cm.
OBS: Ce procedé est proche de l'impression à la lyonnaise, technique voisine de la sérigraphie. Elle est employée pour réaliser des imprimés de prestige. La vitesse d'impression est incomparablement plus lente que l'impression rotative, ceci permettant une finesse dans les plus petits détails ou des effets de dégradés que ne saurait donner une impression rotative.