English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
clean bench [correct, officially approved]; CB [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The clean bench installed in JEM provides a sterilized closed work space for life sciences experiments such as handling of cells, microorganisms, or small plants. This clean bench consists of an operation chamber, a disinfection chamber and a control unit to communicate with JEM system. The operation chamber can be drawn out from the main part of the clean bench to make sufficient working area. The operation chamber contains a phase-contrast microscope that is also used as a fluorescence microscope and a CCD camera for inspection.
OBS: clean bench; CB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
banc stérile [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: banc stérile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).