English (Surgery; Anesthesia and Recovery)
clamping [correct]
DEF: The application of clamps.
CONT: Elective surgical repair of AAA [Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm]. This is a major operation performed under general anesthesia. It is performed through a midine laparotomy incision. It involves the clamping of the aorta and the sewing in of a tube to replace the part of the aorta with the aneurysm.
French (Chirurgie; Anesthésie et réanimation)
clampage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en place de clamps.