English (Die Stamping)
piercing punch
OBS: piercing : The general term for cutting(shearing or punching) openings, such as holes and slots, in sheet material, plate, or parts. This operation is similar to blanking; the difference is that the slug or pierce produced by piercing is scrap, while the blank produced by blanking is the useful part.
French (Matriçage (Métallurgie))
poinçon d'ébauche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poinçon, faisant partie d'un outillage à suivre, assurant un découpage de petite dimension avant le découpage complet de la pièce.