English (Chemistry)
stripping agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A partial stripping agent is intended to lighten a dye which is too dark. It acts by eliminating part of the dye. Levelling agents are suitable for this operation.
OBS: A total stripping agent, or dye-removing agent, is used to eliminate the dye from a dyed fabric. Reducing agents are generally used for this, in conjunction with levelling agents.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent de démontage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Un agent de démontage partiel est destiné à éclaircir une teinture trop foncée. Son action consiste à éliminer une partie du colorant. Les agents égalisants conviennent à cette opération.
OBS: Un agent de démontage total, ou de décoloration, sert à éliminer le colorant d'un textile teint. Pour ce faire, on prend en général des agents réducteurs associés à des agents égalisants.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.