English (Military Administration; Peace-Keeping Operations)
forward link [correct]
OBS: Contingent headquarters to sub-unit. Comparable to the normal regimental ration network. Organized and operated by the contingent or unit, using the standard equipment of its national armed force. This is part of the domestic equipment that the contingent or unit normally brings with it to the operation.
French (Administration militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
liaison avancée [correct, feminine noun]