English (Metals Mining)
elongate orebody [correct]; elongated orebody [correct]; elongated ore body [correct]
CONT: Form of deposits. The ore minerals were deposited as lensoid concentrations in veins, breccia zones and shear zones that together formed several elongated orebodies...
CONT: The elongate orebodies follow buried stream courses or lenses of conglomeratic material.
OBS: See also "ore pod."
French (Mines métalliques)
corps minéralisé allongé [correct, masculine noun]