English (Geological Prospecting)
close-spaced drilling [correct]; close drilling [correct]
CONT: Among the high grade intersections discovered were 39. 04 grams per tonne over 9. 0 metres and 16. 48 grams per tonne over 20 metres. Such high-grade intersections, and the structural continuity of the Charlie Richards ore body, suggest that further close-spaced drilling may lead to the definition of mineable underground reserves. The Company has hired an outside consultant to prepare a feasibility study of the potential underground development of this ore body.
French (Prospection géologique)
forages serrés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L'une des intersections à forte teneur aurifère qui ont été découvertes était de 39,04 grammes par tonne sur 9 mètres et une autre, de 16,48 grammes par tonne sur 20 mètres. De telles intersections à forte teneur aurifère, de même que la continuité structurelle du filon Charlie Richards, suggèrent que d'autres forages serrés pourraient conduire à la délimitation de réserves souterraines exploitables. La Société a embauché un consultant à l'externe, qui préparera une étude de faisabilité quant à une éventuelle exploitation souterraine de ce gisement.