English (Various Metal Ores; Economic Geology)
producing mine [correct, see observation]; operating mine
DEF: One that has passed the development stages and is producing and treating ore.
OBS: producing mine: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géologie économique)
mine en exploitation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mine productrice [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mine productive [correct, feminine noun]; mine en rapport [feminine noun]
OBS: mine productrice; mine en exploitation : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.