English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
shear-zone deposit [correct]; sheeted-zone deposit [correct]
DEF: An ore deposit formed in a system of interlacing openings parallel to the shearing and mostly of infinitesimal size. After mineralization by replacement, a wide, tabular, massive lode or a lens-like mass of irregular shape is produced.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gîte de zone de cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]; gisement associé à une zone de cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de shear zone [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les gîtes [...] qu'on trouve dans les roches cisaillées [...] s'appellent gîtes de zone de cisaillement.