English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
contact-metamorphic deposit [correct]
DEF: An ore body that formed along the contact of a mass of igneous, country, or invaded rock, the ore having been derived wholly, or in part, from the intrusive mass.
CONT: During the crystallization of certain magmas a considerable amount of fluid escapes. This fluid may produce widespread changes near the contacts of magma with the surrounding rocks. Where such changes are caused by heat effects, without addition of material from the magma, the resulting deposits are called contact metamorphic.
OBS: In older literature, [the term "contact-metamorphic" was] used as a syn. of contact-metasomatic and pyrometasomatic.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
gîte de métamorphisme de contact [correct, masculine noun]; gisement métamorphique de contact [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] certaines roches sont altérées [...] par la pression ou par la chaleur de roches intrusives avoisinantes. [...] Des métaux provenant de la masse intrusive peuvent pénétrer dans les roches ainsi modifiées en quantité suffisante pour former des gîtes minéraux d'une catégorie dite [...] communément «de métamorphisme de contact» [...]
CONT: On [...] trouve [la scheelite] dans les gîtes de métamorphisme de contact, entre granite et roches calcaires (skarns et tactites), et parfois dans des filons hydrothermaux [...]