English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
stockwork [correct]; stockwork deposit [correct]; network deposit [correct]
DEF: A mineral deposit consisting of a three-dimensional network of planar to irregular veinlets closely enough spaced that the whole mass can be mined.
CONT: The ore minerals ... are scattered through the host rock either as what is called disseminated mineralization ..., or they are largely or wholly restricted to quartz veinlets which form a ramifying complex called a stockwork ...
CONT: Quartz-molybdenite-scheelite stockworks.
OBS: The term [stockwork] is not generally applied to a small-scale system such as might occur in a brecciated zone. If the veinlets contain an ore mineral it is generally necessary to work the mass as a whole, since the veins are too thin and too closely spaced to be worked individually.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
stockwerk [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gisement constitué de petits filons entrecroisés, particulièrement nombreux et rapprochés, [...] le terrain intercalaire est imprégné de minerai, de sorte qu'on exploite toute la masse du gisement.
CONT: Un stockwerk est un faisceau de filonnets très minces et anastomosés dans une roche primitive.
CONT: Lorsque les filons entrecroisés sont particulièrement denses bien que de petites dimensions, on désigne leur ensemble sous le nom de stockwerks, fréquents au voisinage des batholites, et qu'on peut rapprocher des gîtes de ségrégation.
CONT: Stockwerks à quartz-molybdénite-scheelite.