English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
educational sponsoring [correct]; ES [correct]; educational sponsorship [correct]
DEF: The mechanism by which [an] organisation may fund and support selected employees to undertake approved educational courses.
CONT: An "educational sponsorship" is an arrangement pursuant to which the sponsor provides money, price reductions, equipment, materials, services, or other benefits in exchange for recognition of its products or entity for a specified period of time.
CONT: Orange now wants to develop structured, diversified and dynamic collaboration in educational sponsoring. To this end, Orange has entered into a partnership with the International Institute of Management in Telecommunications ... For Orange, this innovative partnership ... represents another milestone in the dialogue with universities and educational institutes and enables the exchange of know-how and competence.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
parrainage pédagogique [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; sponsoring pédagogique [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; SP [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; SP
CONT: Le parrainage pédagogique est une façon d'assister les enseignants dans l'application de la pédagogie coopérative dans leur pratique en classe.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
patrocinio educativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En este contexto, el patrocinio educativo se nos presenta como la forma más eficaz de promover estos programas. En los países sajones, pioneros en este tema, el patrocinio educativo y cultural se ha convertido en sinónimo de prestigio para la institución que lo avala debido al indiscutible valor de futuro que conlleva.