English (Astronomy)
joint organisation for solar observation [correct]; JOSO [correct]
CONT: Aims to gather all information concerning : research groups willing to organise an eclipse expedition somewhere in Europe local institutes, in countries crossed by the moon shadow, which want to help visiting observers to carry out their scientific program on selected sites(UK, France, Belgium, Luxemburg, Germany, Austria, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria, Turkey), the local circumstances of the eclipse, with an emphasis on local climatological data. [Also aims] to promote collaborations, by bringing together teams with common interests(e. g. matching needs and local support), during JOSO meetings and through the Internet, to publicise the available resources in Europe for scientists in the rest of the world. WG7 might serve as the European node for the practical organisation of observing missions.
French (Astronomie)
organisation mixte pour l'observation du Soleil [correct, feminine noun]