English (Public Administration (General); National Policies; International Relations)
loose governance [correct]
CONT: Tight governance stands for a variety of steering methods based on clearly determined objectives, rigorous instructions and meticulous follow-up.... Loose governance, by contrast, is built on a less suspicious view of human behaviour and is linked with more agnostic or empiricist ideas about the choice of organisational means and goals.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Politiques nationales; Relations internationales)
gouvernance souple [correct, feminine noun]