English (Investment; Econometrics; Financial Accounting)
replacement cost risk [correct]
DEF: The risk that a counterparty to an outstanding transaction for completion at a future date will fail to perform on the settlement date. This failure may leave the solvent party with an unhedged or open market position or deny the solvent party unrealised gains on the position. The resulting exposure is the cost of replacing, at current market prices, the original transaction.
French (Investissements et placements; Économétrie; Comptabilité générale)
risque de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; risque de coût de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Risque qu'une contrepartie à une transaction devant être exécutée à une date future fasse défaut à la date du règlement. Du fait de cette défaillance, la partie solvable peut se retrouver avec une position non couverte (ouverte) ou perdre des gains potentiels sur la position. Le risque qui en résulte correspond au coût de remplacement, au prix courant du marché, de la transaction initiale.