English (Loans; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
currency pooling system [correct]
DEF: A system set up by the World Bank to equalize among all borrowers, at any time, the risks inherent in fluctuations in the exchange rates of the currencies disbursed and repayable on all Bank loans included in the system. Equalization is achieved by pooling all currencies disbursed and outstanding on participating loans and by expressing the outstanding principal amount of each such loan as a share of the pool. As a result, loan-service obligations on each participating loan are related to all amounts in various currencies disbursed and outstanding on all loans in the system.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
système du pool de monnaies [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Préstamos; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
sistema de fondo común de monedas [correct, masculine noun]