English (Loans; Public Sector Budgeting)
net contingent liability [correct]
CONT: The Crown's statutory net contingent liability in respect of $5. 956 billion in BILs(Business Improvement Loans) outstanding as at March 31, 1995, has been calculated at $1. 124 billion. Nothwithstanding that $5. 956 billion in BILs were outstanding as at March 31, 1995 and the Crown's net contingent liability thereon was calculated not to exceed $1. 124 billion, actual claim payments by the Crown to the respective lenders are estimated not to exceed $429 million during the next ten years.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Budget des collectivités publiques)
passif éventuel net [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aux termes de la Loi sur les prêts aux petites entreprises, au 31 mars 1995, le passif éventuel net de l'État à l'égard de l'encours de 5,956 milliards de dollars de PAE (prêts destinés à l'amélioration d'entreprise) se chiffrait à 1,124 milliard de dollars. Néanmoins, au cours des dix prochaines années, l'État devrait rembourser au plus 429 millions de dollars aux divers prêteurs au titre des pertes subies par ceux-ci.