English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
extended request [correct]
CONT: This outstanding performance results from new practices introduced in recent years which have allowed the department, among other things, to complete two thirds of the new requests received during the year within 30 days and to fulfill most extended requests within 90 days.
OBS: extended request: term used by the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
demande prorogée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette réussite est attribuable à la mise en œuvre, au cours des dernières années, de nouvelles pratiques qui ont entre autres permis à Justice Canada de répondre aux deux tiers des nouvelles demandes reçues au cours de l'exercice dans un délai de 30 jours et de traiter la plupart des demandes prorogées dans un délai de 90 jours.
OBS: demande prorogée : terme en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada.