English (Cargo (Water Transport); Ports)
discharge a vessel [correct]; unload a vessel [correct]
CONT: ... unloaders offer a wide range of rated capacities from 200 [tonnes per hour] to very high rates of more than 3, 000 [tonnes per hour]. However, the true measure of their excellent performance is their through-ship capacity; the time it actually takes to completely discharge a vessel. In addition, outstanding performance should be linked not only to unloading rates and efficiency in the unloading process, but also to the ability to unload sensitive cargoes without degradation of the cargo and with limited power consumption.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Ports)
décharger un navire [correct]