English (Sports (General))
strong player [correct, see observation]
DEF: In sports were a match is at stake, a team member who masters the game and gives a constant performance while being called to play regularly.
OBS: The player who constantly gives an outstanding performance is called an "excellent player. "
French (Sports (Généralités))
bon joueur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bonne joueuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les sports où un match se dispute, membre de l'équipe qui maîtrise bien le jeu et maintient une participation constante tout en étant appelé(e) à assurer son tour au jeu.
OBS: Le joueur, la joueuse qui assure, de façon constante, un rendement supérieur sera dit un «excellent joueur», une «excellente joueuse».