English (Federal Administration)
award for practical suggestions for improvements [correct]
CONT: ... provide for the awards that may be made to persons employed in the public service for outstanding performance of their duties, for other meritorious achievement in relation to their duties or for inventions or practical suggestions for improvements... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale)
prime pour des idées pratiques d'amélioration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] prévoir les primes susceptibles d'être accordées aux personnes employées dans la fonction publique pour résultats exceptionnels ou toutes autres réalisations méritoires dans le cadre de leurs fonctions, pour des inventions ou pour des idées pratiques d'amélioration [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]