English (Honorary Distinctions; Sports - General)
Silver Laurel Leaf [correct, Europe]; Silver Laurel [correct, Europe]
OBS: The Silver Laurel Leaf(also known as the Silver Laurel) is the highest German award for sporting performance. It was created in 1950 by Federal President Heuss to reward outstanding achievement in the fields of sport, gymnastics and(following the ancient Greek Olympic tradition) the fine arts. In practice it is reserved nowadays for sportsmen and women and gymnasts. The Federal President awards the Silver Laurel Leaf on the recommendation of the German Sports Federation and with the approval of the Federal Minister of the Interior.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations; Sports - Généralités)
Feuille de Laurier en argent [correct, Europe]