English (Public Sector Budgeting)
transitional amount [correct]
CONT: That, for the purpose of determining the amount of an individual' s undeducted RRSP premiums to which the penalty tax under Part X,, 1 of the Act applies for a particular year after 1995, the $8, 000 overcontribution tolerance be reduced to $2, 000 plus a transitional amount for the year.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
montant transitoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour déterminer le montant des primes non déduites de REER d'un particulier auquel s'applique la pénalité prévue à la partie X,,1 de la Loi pour une année postérieure à 1995, le seuil de tolérance de 8 000 $ pour cotisations excédentaires sera ramené à 2 000 $ majorés d'un montant transitoire pour l'année.