English (Animal Biology)
dauer larva [correct]
DEF: A developmentally arrested dispersal stage that may be formed under conditions of starvation or overcrowding.
French (Biologie animale)
larve de dauer [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Larve qui traverse une phase de vie au ralenti pendant laquelle elle ne réclame aucune nourriture.