English (Animal Behaviour)
agonistic behaviour [correct]; agonistic behavior [correct]; fighting behavior [correct]; fighting behaviour [correct]
DEF: Aggressive interactions between individuals characterized by a variety of postures, movements and vocalizations which serve as a threat, to repel or intimidate the opponent without actual combat.
OBS: Often a problem of animal welfare and of financial loss in animals kept in close confinement. Due partly to boredom but also to overcrowding, incorrect sex ratios and lack of amenities. May result in deaths, septic wounds and subsequent amyloidosis.
French (Comportement animal)
comportement agonistique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interactions agressives entre individus, caractérisées par des positions variées, des mouvements et des vocalisations servant davantage à repousser ou à intimider qu'à provoquer un combat. Ces interactions peuvent aussi servir à établir une hiérarchie de dominance.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal)
comportamiento agonístico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comportamiento agresivo o combativo.