English (Animal Diseases; Ecology (General))
shock disease [correct]
DEF: A response to overcrowding in which physiological changes in the endocrine system lead to physical deterioration, reduced reproductive success, and fighting, which may be followed by a catastrophic decline in numbers.
French (Maladies des animaux; Écologie (Généralités))
maladie de choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compétition à l'intérieur d'une même espèce entraînera certains effets physiologiques connus sous le nom de «maladie de choc». Ce phénomène survient surtout chez les rongeurs.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Ecología (Generalidades))
enfermedad de choque [proposal, feminine noun]