English (Types of Aircraft; Commercial Aviation)
passenger airplane [correct]; passenger carrying airplane [correct]; passenger aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; passenger carrying aeroplane [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: passenger aeroplane : term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aviation commerciale)
avion de transport de passagers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avion de passagers [correct, masculine noun]; avion transporteur de passagers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: avion de transport de passagers : terme normalisé par l'ISO.