English (Heating; Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
indirect solar gain system [correct]; indirect-gain system [correct]
DEF: A passive solar heating system in which the sun directly warms a heat storage element in one area of house, and heat is then distributed from that element to the rest of house by natural convection, conduction, or radiation.
French (Chauffage; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
système à gain indirect [masculine noun]; système à apport solaire indirect [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de chauffage solaire passif faisant appel au soleil pour chauffer directement un élément de stockage thermique dans une zone de la maison, cette chaleur étant ensuite distribuée de l'élément de stockage au reste du bâtiment par convection naturelle, conduction ou radiation.