English (Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
discount policy [correct]
CONT: The Federal Reserve Banks also make loans to the member banks. These we call "discounts".... Unfortunately, the Fed is not free to pursue a discount policy exactly the way it wants to... as far as discount policy is concerned, the Fed must play the passive role. It can sit and wait. It can veto. It can make its rate attractive. But it certainly cannot set its amount of discounts at precisely the figure it wants.
French (Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
politique d'escompte [feminine noun]