English (Merchandising Techniques; The Product (Marketing); Advertising Techniques)
push marketing [correct]
DEF: The process a corporation employs in an attempt to sell its products to prospective customers who are not necessarily in the market for such items.
OBS: Classic examples of push marketing are advertising, cold calls and infocommercials. These techniques differ from pull marketing strategies, in which corporations play a more passive role by waiting for clients to seek them out.
French (Techniques marchandes; Produit (Commercialisation); Techniques publicitaires)
commercialisation Push [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de méthodes dont une entreprise se sert pour vendre ses produits à des clients potentiels, qui ne cherchaient pas forcément à acheter ces produits.