English (Types of Concrete)
passive film [correct]
CONT: Now carbonation can destroy the passive film on steels : the rate of corrosion of reinforcement then depends on the electrical resistivity of the concrete.
French (Sortes de béton)
film de passivation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La carbonation peut détruire le film de passivation des aciers et le taux de corrosion de l'armature dépend alors de la résistivité électrique du béton.