English (Human Behaviour; Criminal Psychology)
behavioural profile [correct]; behavioral profile [correct]
CONT: The best place to begin getting an idea of a criminal' s mind is often at the scene of a crime. Investigators pay particular attention to the things done at the scene or to the victim and also to the things not done. These observations can lead to a behavioral profile of the yet unknown suspect. Once the behavioral profile is done, the profiler can then compare this to other criminals or mental patients with the same basic characteristics.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie criminelle)
profil comportemental [correct, masculine noun]; profil de comportement [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: L'auteur suppose des interactions complexes entre les symptômes psychotiques et le profil comportemental au moment de l'agression sexuelle dont il faudrait tenir compte pour obtenir une classification des différents types de motivations à la base de l'agression sexuelle.