English (Legal Actions; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
corrective notice [correct]
CONT: If a court determines that a person has engaged in conduct contrary to subsection 74. 01(2) or 74. 01(3), it may order the person not to engage in such conduct, to publish a corrective notice and/or to pay an administrative monetary penalty of up to $50, 000 in the case of a first time occurrence by an individual and $100, 000 in the case of a first time occurrence by a corporation.
French (Actions en justice; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
avis correctif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tribunal qui arrive à la conclusion qu'une personne a contrevenu aux paragraphes 74.01(2) ou 74.01(3) peut ordonner à celle-ci de ne pas se comporter de la sorte, de diffuser un avis correctif, et (ou) de payer une sanction administrative pécuniaire maximale de 50 000 dollars dans le cas d'une personne physique et de 100 000 dollars dans le cas d'une personne morale.