English (Labour and Employment)
block release [correct]
DEF: Authorized absence from work, with or without pay, in order to attend courses constituting part of a training program.
OBS: It may be arranged as a number of hours (usually 1 to 2 days) each week (day release) or a number of weeks or months each year (block release).
French (Travail et emploi)
congé prolongé [correct, masculine noun]; congé continu [correct, masculine noun]; stage pratique [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinairement, congé de quelques jours consécutifs accordé aux travailleurs en vue de la formation ou du recyclage.
OBS: stage pratique. Congé permettant [...] à des ouvriers de retourner temporairement à l'école.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo)
permiso de formación [correct, masculine noun]