English (Educational Institutions; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
virtual campus [correct]; digital campus [correct]; online campus [correct]; electronic campus [correct, less frequent]; e-campus [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A higher education institution’s digital environment that brings together all its online educational services.
CONT: An online campus was conceived, designed and implemented to allow students not only to take courses completely online, but to register for classes, pay tuition, order books, seek academic advising, and search for resources—all using the World Wide Web.
OBS: virtual campus; digital campus; online campus; electronic campus; e-campus: Although the terms "virtual," "digital," "online," "electronic" and the element "e-" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
campus virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; campus numérique [correct, masculine noun]; campus en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; campus digital [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Environnement numérique d'un établissement d'enseignement supérieur qui regroupe l'ensemble de ses services éducatifs accessibles en ligne.
CONT: On trouve donc sur un campus en ligne les mêmes informations, services et prestations que dans une université en présence. Une présentation de l'offre des formations, des outils d'aide à l'orientation, des dossiers d'inscription en ligne mais aussi des forums interactifs hebdomadaires sont autant d'éléments accessibles sur les campus numériques.
OBS: campus virtuel; campus numérique; campus en ligne : Bien que les termes «virtuel», «numérique» et «en ligne» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Establecimientos de enseñanza; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OQLF)
campus virtual [correct, masculine noun]