English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
contagion effect
CONT: Some economists have focused on contagion effects as triggering balance of payments crisis. One model has a devaluation by one country leading its trading partners to devalue in order to avoid a loss of competitiveness. Contagion effects also may arise if investors pay little heed to countries’ economic fundamentals and thus do not discriminate properly among countries. If contagion effects are present, a crisis in a neighboring country may signal a future domestic crisis.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
effet de contagion [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
efecto de contagio [masculine noun]
CONT: Algunos economistas han sostenido que las crisis de balanza de pagos se producen por el efecto de contagio. En uno de los modelos, la devaluación en un país hace que los países con los que comercia también devalúen sus monedas para no perder competitividad. Cuando se producen efectos de contagio, la crisis de un país vecino puede ser un indicio de una futura crisis en la economía nacional.