English (Tort Law (common law))
high-handed conduct [correct]
CONT: Defendants found liable for intentional torts may be ordered to pay punitive or exemplary damages in addition to the special and general damages payable in ordinary tort cases. Such damages, which have also been described as "vindictive", "penal", "aggravated" and "retributory", are awarded in cases of high-handed, malicious, or contemptuous conduct, in order to punish the defendant for the wrong and to make an example of him in order to deter others from committing such torts.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
conduite tyrannique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les défendeurs déclarés responsables de délits intentionnels peuvent être tenus de payer des dommages-intérêts exemplaires ou punitifs, en plus des dommages-intérêts spéciaux et généraux normalement accordés à l'issue de poursuites en responsabilité délictuelle. Ces dommages-intérêts sont accordés dans des cas de conduite tyrannique, malveillante ou méprisante, pour punir le défendeur et en faire un exemple qui servira à dissuader d'autres personnes de commettre les mêmes délits.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle fournie par le Centre de traduction et de documentation juridique de l'Université d'Ottawa.