English (Games of Chance; Lotteries)
one-sided odds [correct, plural]
CONT: The expert, Dr. Smith, identified a third meaning of "odds, "the "one-sided" odds given by the lottery corporations as compared to the "true" odds. From table 4 of his report, it is apparent that the lottery corporations provide odds that are significantly different from the true odds in order to limit the amounts they have to pay out. The discrepancy becomes even more startling the more games that are played. If one plays 10 games the payout is 200 to one. The true odds are 1024 to one. What this illustrates is that people like the appellants are playing with an opponent, the OLGC [Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation], who holds cards in a deck that is already stacked against the player.
OBS: The term "odds" is always used in the plural in this context.
French (Jeux de hasard; Loteries)
cotes partielles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Dans le domaine des jeux de hasard et de la loterie, le terme «cotes» est toujours utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Équivalent proposé par la Société des loteries et des jeux de l'Ontario (SLJO).