English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
abatement of legacies [correct]
DEF: The reduction of legacies for the purpose of paying the testator’s debts.
CONT: Abatement of legacies... When the estate is short of paying the debts and legacies, and there are general legacies and specific legacies, the rule is that the general legatees must abate proportionably in order to pay the debts...
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
réduction de legs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution proportionnelle de chacun des legs de sommes d'argent prévus dans un testament afin de payer entièrement les dettes du testateur défunt et les droits de succession.