English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Military Tactics)
line switch [correct]
CONT: The troop leader must pay particular attention to the order of march left to right of his vehicle, so that when he distributes fire, the right hand tank receives the largest line switch to the right and so on.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Tactique militaire)
changement de direction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chef de troupe doit accorder une attention spéciale à l’ordre de marche des véhicules de gauche à droite, de façon que lors de la répartition du tir, le char de droite reçoive le changement de direction le plus à droite, et ainsi de suite.