English (Investment; General Vocabulary)
final distribution [correct]
CONT: In connection with the liquidation and dissolution of a bank, the court may, where it is satisfied that the bank is able to pay or adequately provide for the discharge of all its obligations, make any order it thinks fit including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing,... an order approving any proposed, interim or final distribution to shareholders, if any, or incorporators, in money or in property.... [Bank Act].
French (Investissements et placements; Vocabulaire général)
répartition définitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de la dissolution et de la liquidation, le tribunal peut, s'il est convaincu de la capacité de la banque d'acquitter ses obligations ou de constituer une provision pour les honorer, prendre, par ordonnance, les mesures qu'il estime indiquées et, notamment : [...] approuver tout projet de répartition provisoire ou définitive entre les actionnaires ou les fondateurs, en numéraire ou en biens. [...] [Loi sur les banques].