English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telephone Services; Telecommunications)
collect call [correct]; reverse-charge call [correct]; reverse charge call [correct]; transfer charge call [correct]; reverse charging [correct]; REV [correct]; REV
DEF: A type of phone call where the person being called agrees to pay the charges.
OBS: This is also referred to as "reversing the charges". Parents are used to getting these from kids living away from home.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Services téléphoniques; Télécommunications)
appel à frais virés [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; appel payable à l'arrivée [correct, masculine noun]; appel en PCV [correct, masculine noun, France]; communication à frais virés [feminine noun, Canada]; communication PCV [feminine noun, France]; imputation à l'arrivée [correct, feminine noun]; taxation à l'arrivée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; communication payable à l'arrivée [feminine noun, Canada]; conversation payable à l'arrivée [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Appel téléphonique où la personne qui est appelée accepte de payer les frais.
OBS: C'est ce qu'on appelle virer les frais. Les parents reçoivent souvent ce genre d'appel de la part de leurs enfants vivant à l'extérieur.
OBS: L'expression «taxation à l'arrivée» est déconseillée.
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Servicios telefónicos; Telecomunicaciones)
llamada de cobro revertido [feminine noun]