English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
anesthetization [correct]
DEF: The process leading to a state of local or general anesthesia.
CONT: Mode of Delivery of Anesthetic. The time taken to properly anesthetize and prepare the patient always pay off. The most discomfort occurs during anesthetization. However, the procedure itself goes smoothly, thanks to topical anesthesia.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie [correct, feminine noun]; insensibilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abolition réversible de la sensibilité provoquée par l'utilisation d'agents dits «anasthésiques».
CONT: L'insensibilisation est réalisée à l'aiguille 30G1/2.
Spanish (Anestesia y reanimación)
insensibilización [correct, feminine noun]