English (Motorized Sports)
string search
CONT: "Close Line Search". This is a last resort procedure, designed to assure success using sight alone.(...) This mode amounts to a line search with spacing much reduced, say to 15 feet or less. The objective is to inspect every square foot of ground in the elemental area assigned. Search boundary control must be precise. One method is by arranging for the end men of the line to "pay out" string behind them as they proceed-hence, the sometimes heard term "string search".
French (Sports motorisés)
recherche démarcative
OBS: démarcatif: Qui sert à limiter; qui sert de démarcation.