English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
two-stage flash cycle; double flash cycle
OBS: Ideally, the maximum power would be extracted from the hot water phase in a wet field by using an infinite number of flash vessels connected in cascade(multiflash) or at any rate by using one flash vessel for every turbine stage; but such a procedure would be an economic absurdity. It can, however, sometimes pay to provide two flash vessels.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
cycle à double détente [masculine noun]; cycle à vaporisation double [masculine noun]