English (Working Practices and Conditions; Labour and Employment; Communication and Information Management)
layoff notice [correct]; prior layoff notice [correct]; advance layoff notice [correct]; notice of lay-off [correct]; notice of layoff [correct]
DEF: The form and procedure usually under the labor contract, of notifying the employee in cases of layoff and occasionally providing for some pay in lieu of such notice.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Travail et emploi; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
avis de licenciement [correct, masculine noun]; préavis de licenciement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avis préalable qu'un employeur donne à un employé lui signifiant sa décision de mettre fin à son emploi.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Trabajo y empleo; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
carta de despido [correct, feminine noun]; notificación de despido [correct, feminine noun]; aviso de despido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carta mediante la cual se informa al trabajador de su despido, la causal, los hechos que la conforma y la situación de pago de sus cotizaciones.