English (Tort Law (common law))
civil statutory duty [correct]
CONT: There is another group of cases where third persons relying on these provisions have used parents for services or goods supplied to their children. There has been a tendency to deny recovery here on the ground of a civil statutory duty, but the courts have found implied promises to pay on the part of these parents.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
obligation civile d'origine législative [correct, feminine noun]