English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
pay protection [correct]; salary protection [correct]
DEF: The rate of pay applicable to the former classification prescribed on the employee's certificate of appointment before reclassification or as a result of work force adjustment. The employee continues to be eligible to receive any salary revisions increments, various merit increases or any other merit award, based on the provisions specified for this former group and level.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
protection salariale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taux de rémunération applicable à l'ancienne classification indiquée au certificat de l'employé avant la reclassification ou le réaménagement des effectifs. L'employé conserve le droit de recevoir toute révision et augmentation de salaire, les diverses augmentations de traitement au mérite et toute autre prime au mérite selon les dispositions en vigueur pour l'ancien groupe et niveau.