English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Labour and Employment)
red-circling [correct]; red circling [correct]
CONT: Red-circling is the expression used to describe a situation where a department has decided to reclassify an incumbent's position to a group and level with a lower maximum rate of pay.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Travail et emploi)
blocage de poste [correct, masculine noun]; blocage de salaire d'un poste [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; constat de surévaluation de poste [correct, masculine noun]