English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
step [correct]; grade [correct]
DEF: An individual rate of pay within a group.
CONT: In conduct of proceedings before it and in rendering an arbitral award in respect of a matter in dispute, the Board shall consider ... the need to maintain appropriate relationships in the conditions of employment as between different grade levels within an occupation and as between occupations of employees ...
PHR: Steps within the salary structure.
PHR: Grade level.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
échelon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaque niveau de rémunération d'une échelle salariale.
CONT: Dans la conduite de ses audiences et dans ses décisions arbitrales au sujet d'un différend, la Commission prend en considération les facteurs suivants : [...] la nécessité de maintenir des rapports convenables, quant aux conditions d'emploi, entre les divers échelons au sein d'une même profession et entre les diverses professions; [...]
PHR: Échelons de l'échelle des salaires.