English (Military Administration; Military Finances)
forfeiture [correct]
DEF: The deprivation of the pay and allowances of an officer or non-commissioned member for any specific day or days, except allowances set out in CBI [Compensation and Benefits Instructions] Chapter 10(Military Foreign Service Instructions), isolation allowance under CBI Chapter 11(Isolated Post Instructions) and any other special allowance that is authorized from time to time if issued at a rate that recognizes that the dependants of the officer or non-commissioned member are located in the allowance area.
French (Administration militaire; Finances militaires)
suppression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Privation imposée à un officier ou militaire du rang de sa solde et de ses indemnités, pendant un nombre de jours déterminés, à l'exception des indemnités prévues au chapitre 10 (Directives sur le service militaire à l'étranger) des DRAS [Directives sur la rémunération et les avantages sociaux applicables aux Forces canadiennes], de l'indemnité d'isolement prévue au chapitre 11 (Directives sur les postes isolés) des DRAS et de toute autre indemnité spéciale autorisée à l'occasion, lorsque l'indemnité en question est versée selon un taux qui est justifié par le fait que les personnes à charge de l'officier ou du militaire du rang habitent le poste visé par cette indemnité.