English (Taxation)
tax election [correct]
DEF: Choice made on a return that affects the amount of taxes that will have to be paid.
CONT: Tax election : The Company will elect, in the manner and within the time provided under Part VI 1 of the Tax Act, to pay or cause payment of the tax under Part VI. 1 of the Tax Act at a rate such that corporate holders of the Series 3 Preference Shares will not be required to pay tax under Part IV. 1 of the Tax Action dividends received on the Series 3 Preference Shares.
French (Fiscalité)
choix fiscal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Choix fiscal : De la manière et dans les délais en vertu de la partie VI.1 de la Loi de l'impôt, la société choisira de payer ou de faire payer l'impôt en vertu de la partie VI.1 de la dite loi à un taux tel que les sociétés qui détiennent des actions privilégiées de série 3 ne seront pas tenues de payer l'impôt aux termes de la partie IV.1 de la dite loi sur les dividendes reçus sur les actions privilégiées de série 3.