English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
U.S. Treasury bond [correct]; U.S. T-bond [correct]
CONT: U.S. Treasury bonds (U.S. T-bonds) are very long-term bonds ... Because the full faith and credit of the federal government "backs" them, they are considered the safest of investments.
CONT: U. S. Treasury Bonds are exempt from state and local taxes. These securities have the longest maturity of any bond issued by the U. S. Treasury, from 10 to 30 years... Denominations range from $1000 to $1 million. U. S. Treasury Bonds pay interest every 6 months at a fixed coupon rate. These bonds are not callable, but some older U. S. Treasury Bonds available on the secondary market are callable within five years of the maturity date.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
obligation du Trésor américain [correct, feminine noun]; obligation d'État des États-Unis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre d'État à long terme émis aux États-Unis. Cette obligation est entièrement garantie par l'État avec des échéances comprises entre dix et trente ans. Les intérêts fixes sont payés semestriellement, le capital nominal (équivalent à des coupures de 1.000 dollars) étant remboursé à l'échéance.
CONT: Obligation d'état aux États-Unis, négociée en Bourse.