English (School and School-Related Administration)
junior student [correct]
CONT: From the ages of eight to twelve years, students undergo many physical changes. Although the rate of physical development varies widely from one individual to another, most junior students : are able to sit and pay attention for longer periods of time; are developing greater manual dexterity and coordination, which influence fine-motor tasks such as handwriting; need opportunities to move and engage in active learning.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
élève au cycle moyen [correct, masculine noun]; élève du cycle moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme-cadre de mathématiques précise que les élèves au cycle moyen doivent apprendre à résoudre des équations à l'aide d'essais systématiques et par inspection.
OBS: Élève est le terme générique par lequel on désigne les personnes qui fréquentent un établissement d'enseignement. Étudiant s'applique aux personnes qui suivent des cours dans une université ou une grande école (HEC Montréal, l'École nationale d'administration publique, etc.). Par extension, on emploie parfois le mot étudiant pour désigner un élève du cégep.