English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
retroactive pay increase [correct]; retroactive increase in pay [correct]; retroactive salary increase [correct]; retroactive wage increase [correct]; retroactive increase in salary [correct]; retroactive increase [correct]; retroactive increase in wages [correct]; retroactive raise [correct]
CONT: An increase in wages or salary means that the wage or salary amount is augmented, enlarged, or expanded. This implies that an amount was added to the wages or salary, therefore, constituting a newly agreed rate of pay for the work performed. Often an increase of salary is given retroactively. This occurs during contract renewal where workers continue to perform their duties at their former rate of pay while the contract is being negotiated. When the contract is finally signed and there is a new agreement as to an increased salary level, that new salary is often effective at an earlier date. In this case, payment must be made retroactively to compensate for the difference under the old contract and the increased salary level under the new contract. In other cases, an employer may unilaterally give an increase in salary that may also be retroactive. These retroactive increases in wages or salary are specifically excluded from consideration as earnings.
OBS: Pay is the common word and means give someone money due for goods, work, or services.
OBS: "Salary" is used more for professional and office work, and for pay spoken of as covering a longer period of time ... "Wage" is used more for manual and physical work, and for pay spoken of as covering an hour, day or week ....
OBS: wage: term usually used in the plural.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
augmentation rétroactive de salaire [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation rétroactive [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation de salaire à effet rétroactif [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation de salaire rétroactive [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation de salaire avec effet rétroactif [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation avec effet rétroactif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a augmentation de salaire lorsque le montant du salaire est augmenté, haussé ou accru. Autrement dit, une somme a été ajoutée au salaire; par conséquent, un nouveau taux de rémunération a été convenu à l'égard du travail exécuté. Une augmentation de salaire est souvent consentie rétroactivement, alors que les travailleurs continuent d'exécuter leur travail à l'ancien taux pendant les négociations sur le renouvellement du contrat de travail. Lorsque le contrat est finalement signé et qu'il y a une nouvelle entente sur l'échelle de salaire, ce nouveau salaire entre souvent en vigueur à une date antérieure. Dans ce cas, un paiement doit être versé rétroactivement pour compenser la différence de salaire entre le taux de l'ancien contrat et celui du nouveau. Dans d'autres cas, un employeur peut décider unilatéralement de donner une augmentation de salaire, qui peut aussi être rétroactive. Ces augmentations rétroactives de salaire sont explicitement exclues de la rémunération.