English (Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
lateral transfer [correct]; lateral movement [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the transfer of an employee to a position for which the maximum rate of pay does not exceed the maximum rate of pay for the position held by that person immediately prior to the transfer.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
mutation latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Simple mutation sans avancement. Simple changement de fonction où l'employé conserve le même rang dans la hiérarchie ainsi que la même rémunération.