English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
tariff classification number [correct]
DEF: In Canada, a tariff number consisting of ten digits. The first six digits are standardized or harmonized for all countries using the international tariff. The seventh and eighth digits distinguish breakouts for Canadian trade purposes and the last two digits are the statistical suffix.
CONT: You have to determine the 10-digit tariff classification number for each item you are importing. Classification numbers are found in the Customs Tariff. These numbers are used to determine the customs rate of duty that you must pay when importing, and they also provide precise statistical data on your importation to the Canadian government.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
numéro de classement tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au Canada, numéro tarifaire constitué de 10 chiffres dont les six premiers sont normalisés ou harmonisés pour tous les pays utilisant le tarif international de classement; les septième et huitième chiffres servent aux fins commerciales du Canada; les deux derniers chiffres sont des subdivisions statistiques.
CONT: Vous devez déterminer le numéro de classement tarifaire de 10 chiffres pour chaque article que vous importez. Ces numéros sont indiqués dans le Tarif des douanes. Ils servent à déterminer le taux de droit que vous devrez payer au moment de l'importation et ils fournissent aussi au gouvernement canadien des données statistiques précises sur votre importation.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
número de clasificación arancelaria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Canadá, número arancelario que consta de 10 dígitos. Los 6 primeros dígitos (conocidos como subpartida) están normalizados o armonizados para todos los países que utilizan la Tarifa Arancelaria. El séptimo y octavo dígitos son utilizados para fines comerciales de Canadá. Los dos últimos dígitos constituyen un sufijo estadístico.