English (Taxation; Customs and Excise)
tax credit [correct]; abatement [correct]
DEF: A credit that is deducted from the income tax that an individual or corporation would otherwise pay.
OBS: It differs from a tax deduction, which is subtracted from a person's or a corporation's total income, thus lowering the taxable income against which income tax is levied. The value of the tax deduction for an individual depends on the level of income. The higher the income, the higher the top marginal rate of tax, and the greater the value of the tax deduction. In the case of a tax credit, however, the value is the same to all recipients, since it is deducted from the actual tax they would otherwise pay. The tax credit is considered a preferable way of extending benefits to individuals since it gives all recipients the same amount of money, while a tax deduction gives a greater benefit to people with high incomes. Moreover, a tax credit can be paid to people whose income is too low to require them to pay taxes, under a system of negative income tax, whereas a tax deduction can only benefit people who have taxable income.
OBS: tax credit: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Douanes et accise)
crédit d'impôt [correct, masculine noun]; dégrèvement fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; crédit [correct, masculine noun]; dégrèvement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant que la législation fiscale permet au contribuable de déduire de ses impôts à payer.
OBS: Au Canada, outre le crédit de base, la loi accorde notamment les crédits suivants : achat d'actions, déficience mentale ou physique, dons de charité, enfants, études, fonds de travailleurs, frais de scolarité, frais médicaux, investissement, pension, personne à charge, personne âgée, personnel, personne mariée, recherche scientifique.
OBS: Dans le cas du crédit pour impôt provincial, on emploie plutôt le mot «abattement».
OBS: crédit d'impôt : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Aduana e impuestos internos)
descuento impositivo [masculine noun]; crédito fiscal [masculine noun]
DEF: Monto en dinero a favor del contribuyente en la determinación de la obligación tributaria, que éste puede deducir del débito fiscal para determinar el monto de dinero a pagar al Fisco.