English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
beginner's pay [correct]; entrance wage [correct]; starting salary [correct]; starting pay [correct]; starting wage [correct]; entrance salary [correct]; entrance pay [correct]; initial salary [correct]; hiring salary; entry pay; entry salary
CONT: Regardless of the negotiated method, once the contract is ratified all new employees will be engaged at a basic pay rate which should not exceed the entry pay for similar jobs in your area.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire à l'embauchage [correct, masculine noun]; salaire de début [correct, masculine noun]; salaire de débutant [correct, masculine noun]; salaire de départ [correct, masculine noun]; salaire initial [correct, masculine noun]; salaire d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; traitement de début [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Salaire accordé à un travailleur à son entrée au service d'une organisation.