English (Statistics)
dependent variable [correct]; passive variable [correct]; criterion variable [correct]; manifestational variable; outcome variable
CONT: When conducting studies and experiments, researchers pay attention to constants and variables to draw conclusions. Constants are the factors that do not change throughout the experiment, and variables are the factors that vary or have the potential to vary. While there are many different kinds of variables, the two most commonly discussed are the dependent and independent variables. … The dependent variable is the factor that receives the stimulus. Researchers measure dependent variables to explore the potential effects of the stimulus, because the aptly named dependent variable is dependent upon the stimulus to be changed. For example, in a study on the relationship between the length of a bicycle ride and the riders’ heart rate, the dependent variable is the heart rate, which the length of the bicycle ride may affect. … The independent variable is the factor altered or varied to give various amounts of the stimulus.
French (Statistique)
variable dépendante [correct, feminine noun]; VD [correct, feminine noun]; variable passive [correct, feminine noun]; variable critère [correct, feminine noun]; variable réponse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Formulation des variables. Une variable est un élément dont la valeur peut changer et prendre différentes formes. Notre étude distinguera la variable indépendante et la variable dépendante qui seront à leur tour déclinées en indicateurs. III.4.1 La variable indépendante (VI) […] désigne le facteur que l'expérimentateur fait varier (manipule) afin d'observer (ou mesurer) les effets sur d'autres facteurs qu'on nomme variables dépendantes. […] III.4.2 La variable dépendante (VD) […] est liée à l'objet de recherche, et renvoie à l'effet présumé du phénomène de recherche à étudier. C'est la variable passive, encore appelée variable réponse, parce qu'elle indique le phénomène que le chercheur essaie d'expliquer.