English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
pay increment [correct]; salary increment [correct]; incremental increase [correct]
DEF: A progression from one step to the next higher step in any scale of pay rates.
CONT: The pay increment shall be to the next rate in the applicable scale, unless the maximum has been reached.
OBS: Increment—means where there are intermediate steps, a progression from one step to the next higher step in any range of pay rates.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
augmentation d'échelon de rémunération [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation d'échelon de salaire [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation d'échelon salarial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Majoration de salaire que reçoit automatiquement un salarié en raison de son passage à un palier supérieur dans un régime où il existe une échelle des salaires.
CONT: L'augmentation d'échelon de rémunération doit porter la rémunération à l'échelon suivant de l'échelle applicable, sauf si le maximum est atteint.