English (Loans)
lock in interest rates
DEF: Refers to a fixed-interest loan with a long maturity so that the borrower is obliged to pay the fixed rate over a long period though other market rates may have fallen.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
être contraint à payer des taux d'intérêt élevés pendant longtemps; être condamné à payer des taux d'intérêt élevés pendant longtemps; s'assurer de taux d'intérêt favorables; profiter de taux d'intérêt favorables; verrouiller les taux d'intérêt; figer les taux d'intérêt