English (Commercial Law; Marketing; Sales (Marketing); Law of Contracts (common law))
excessive delivery [correct]
CONT: ... excessive delivery ...(2) If the quantity delivered exceeds the contract quantity, the buyer may accept the delivery or reject the excess quantity.
OBS: Where the seller delivers to the buyer a quantity of goods larger than he contracted to sell, the buyer may accept the goods included in the contract and reject the rest, or he may reject the whole; but if the buyer accepts the whole of the goods so delivered he must pay for them at the contract rate.
French (Droit commercial; Commercialisation; Vente; Droit des contrats (common law))
livraison d'une quantité excessive [correct, feminine noun]