English (Pricing Theory; Economic Planning)
marginal rate of substitution [correct]; equimarginal principle [correct]
OBS: As applied to consumers, the quantity of one commodity or service that a given consumer feels he must acquire to compensate him exactly for the loss of one unit of some other commodity or service. When applied to money, the marginal rate of substitution is the price that a given consumer may be willing to pay for a specified quantity of some commodity or service.
OBS: Intermediate texts refer to the slope of the indifference curve at any point as the "substitution ratio" or "the marginal rate of substitution", or the "relative marginal utility ratio" at that point.
French (Théorie des prix; Planification économique)
taux marginal de substitution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la quantité d'un produit auquel le consommateur renonce en contrepartie d'une plus grande consommation d'un autre produit, pour garder la même satisfaction.
OBS: Le rapport des désirabilités marginales de deux biens étant appelé taux marginal de substitution entre ces biens, celui-ci doit être égal au rapport des prix de ces biens.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Planificación económica)
tasa marginal de sustitución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tasa a la que un bien se debe sustituir por otro a medida que el consumidor se mueve a lo largo de su curva de indiferencia.