English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
carrier pipe [correct]
DEF: A defective pipe to be rehabilitated by any of the trenchless pipeline rehabilitation methods.
CONT: ... the Clock Spring [TM] pipeline reinforcement system redefines the economics of pipeline repair... Installing Clock Spring is simple. Each kit contains everything needed to make permanent pipeline repairs. No machinery or highly skilled personnel are required. A two-man crew can be trained in just a few hours to install the Clock Spring system... Clock Spring is much less expensive to install and fits more closely to the carrier pipe than conventional steel sleeves. Compared to cut-outs or actual pipe replacement, Clock Spring is usually substantially cheaper. Because it installs so quickly, time, equipment and labor costs are vastly reduced, and throughput is never interrupted.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
conduite d'accueil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduite servant de réceptacle à l'installation d'une nouvelle conduite selon les différents procédés de réhabilitation.
CONT: Les techniques de réhabilitation par chemisage se divisent en deux familles, soit les gaines inversées et les gaines insérées par tirage. La gaine inversée est un procédé qui améliore les capacités hydrauliques et structurales d'une conduite souterraine tout en corrigeant les anomalies présentes (infiltrations, fissures, etc.). La gaine insérée par tirage est un procédé visant à obtenir une meilleure capacité structurale de la conduite d'accueil[...] Le tubage permet la rénovation et le renforcement d'une conduite par l'insertion d'un autre tuyau à l'intérieur de la conduite existante (conduite d'accueil).