English (Military Transportation; Armour)
armoured personnel carrier [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; armoured troop carrier [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATC [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATC
DEF: An armoured vehicle with cross-country mobility and limited self-defense capabilities designed primarily to carry infantry into battle.
OBS: armoured personnel carrier; APC : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: armoured personnel carrier; APC; armoured troop carrier; ATC : designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: armoured personnel carrier; APC; armoured troop carrier; ATC : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Transport militaire; Arme blindée)
transport de troupes blindé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TTB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule blindé de transport de troupes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBTT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBTT; véhicule blindé de transport de personnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBTP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBTP; véhicule blindé de transport de troupe [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; VBTT [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; VBTT
DEF: Véhicule blindé tout-terrain et doté de moyens d'autodéfense limités qui a été conçu principalement pour le transport de l'infanterie au combat.
OBS: transport de troupes blindé; TTB : définition et désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: véhicule blindé de transport de troupes; VBTT; véhicule blindé de transport de personnel; VBTP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: véhicule blindé de transport de troupe; VBTT; véhicule blindé de transport de personnel; VBTP : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Fuerzas blindadas)
vehículo blindado de transporte de tropas [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo blindado de transporte de personal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El [vehículo] tiene la ventaja de [ser] el vehículo blindado de transporte de tropas que mejor garantiza el mayor grado de supervivencia de sus ocupantes [...]