English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces))
aiming slit [correct]; sighting slot
CONT: The UTP-2 is essentially an armoured personnel carrier but can be fitted out for other combat roles with mechanized or armoured units. The spacious hull has armoured firing hatches and aiming slits on the sides and at the rear.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres))
fente de visée [correct, feminine noun]