English (Postal Equipment and Supplies)
relay box [correct]
DEF: Mail storage boxes along letter carrier routes to reduce the load to be carried. Normally, second and third class mail is deposited in those boxes by relay bundle delivery personnel, but to avoid overloading a carrier may also include first class mail, COD items, certified mail and small parcels.
OBS: Source: Postal Glossary, Canada Post Corporation, 1988.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
armoire de relais [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte en tôle qui sert sur les itinéraires de facteur pour y déposer le courrier préparé que le facteur viendra prendre le long de son itinéraire afin de réduire sa charge.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire postal, Société canadienne des postes, 1988.