English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Training; Field Engineering (Military); Aerospace Equipment (Military))
Canadian Forces School of Aerospace Technology and Engineering [correct]; CFSATE [correct]
OBS: The Canadian Forces School of Aerospace Technology and Engineering(CFSATE) is a unit of 16 Wing, a lodger unit of Canadian Forces Base Borden and is operationally responsible to 2 Canadian Air Division. The role of CFSATE is to provide the Air Force with qualified personnel to ensure Aircraft serviceability by developing and carrying out individual aerospace engineering training in accordance with approved doctrine and standards.
OBS: Canadian Forces School of Aerospace Technology and Engineering; CFSATE: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Instruction du personnel militaire; Génie (Militaire); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
École de technologie et du génie aérospatial des Forces canadiennes [correct, feminine noun]; ETGAFC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'École de technologie et du génie aérospatial des Forces canadiennes (ETGAFC) est une unité de la 16e Escadre. L'ETGAFC est une unité hébergée à la Base des Forces canadiennes Borden. Sur le plan opérationnel, elle relève du 2e Division aérienne du Canada. L'ETGAFC a pour rôle de fournir à la Force aérienne du personnel qualifié pour assurer la disponibilité des aéronefs, c'est-à-dire d'élaborer et de donner l'instruction individuelle en génie aérospatial, conformément à la doctrine et aux normes approuvées.
OBS: École de technologie et du génie aérospatial des Forces canadiennes; ETGAFC : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.