English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
wildlife hazard [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hazard relating to the conduct of flight operations that results from the presence of birds and other animals, primarily in the vicinity of an aerodrome.
OBS: wildlife hazard : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
péril faunique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Danger relatif à la conduite d'opérations de vol résultant de la présence d'oiseaux et d'autres animaux, principalement dans le voisinage d'un aérodrome.
OBS: péril faunique : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.