English (Risks and Threats (Security); Protection of Life; Electromagnetic Radiation)
hazard of electromagnetic radiation to personnel [correct, see observation, officially approved]; HERP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hazard of electromagnetic radiation to personnel : term usually used in the plural.
OBS: hazard of electromagnetic radiation to personnel; HERP : The plural form of this term(hazards of electromagnetic radiation to personnel) and its abbreviation were officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des personnes; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
danger posé par le rayonnement électromagnétique pour le personnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; HERP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: danger posé par le rayonnement électromagnétique pour le personnel : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: danger posé par le rayonnement électromagnétique pour le personnel; HERP : Le terme au pluriel (dangers posés par le rayonnement électromagnétique pour le personnel) et son abréviation ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.