English (Air Traffic Control; Air Safety)
bird strike hazard [correct, officially approved]; bird hazard [correct, standardized]; bird activity [correct]
DEF: A hazard relating to the conduct of flight operations that results from the presence of birds, primarily in the vicinity of an aerodrome.
OBS: bird strike hazard: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: bird hazard : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
péril aviaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; activité d'oiseaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Danger relatif à la conduite d'opérations de vol résultant de la présence d'oiseaux, principalement dans le voisinage d'un aérodrome.
OBS: péril aviaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
peligro aviario [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: peligro aviario: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).