English (Demolition (Military); Weapon Systems)
explosive ordnance disposal incident [correct, NATO, standardized]; EOD incident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: The suspected or detected presence of unexploded explosive ordnance, or damaged explosive ordnance, which constitutes a hazard to operations, installations, personnel or material.
OBS: Not included in this definition are the accidental arming or other conditions that develop during the manufacture of high explosive material, technical service assembly operations or the laying of mines and demolition charges.
OBS: explosive ordnance disposal incident : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes)
incident de neutralisation d'explosifs et de munitions [correct, masculine noun]; incident de NEM [correct, masculine noun]; incident de neutralisation de munition explosive [masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Présence soupçonnée ou détectée de munition explosive, ou de munition explosive endommagée constituant un danger pour les opérations, les installations, le personnel ou le matériel.
OBS: Ne sont pas inclus dans cette définition l'[armement] accidentel et autres incidents se produisant au cours de la fabrication des matériels explosifs, des opérations techniques d'assemblage de service ou de la pose de mines ou de charges explosives.
OBS: incident de neutralisation de munition explosive : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Sistemas de armas)
incidente de neutralización de explosivos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Presencia, sospechada o detectada, de explosivos, artificios y municiones no explosionadas que constituyan un riesgo para las operaciones, el material, las instalaciones o el personal.
OBS: En esta definición no están incluidos el armado accidental y otros accidentes que puedan producirse durante la fabricación de materiales considerados como altos explosivos, las operaciones de montaje y la colocación de minas y cargas de demolición.