English (Air Traffic Control)
information request [correct, standardized]; INREQ [correct, standardized]
DEF: A message requesting that a communications search be carried out in a defined area utilizing government circuits and local telephone.
OBS: information request; INREQ : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
demande de renseignements [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; INREQ [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Message demandant d'entreprendre des recherches au moyen de communications dans une zone définie, en utilisant les circuits gouvernementaux et le réseau téléphonique local.
OBS: demande de renseignements; INREQ : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.