English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
senior headquarters
CONT: The information that would tell a coherent story could only be obtained in the records of major regional commands, and the national armed services ministries. These senior headquarters set policy and coordinated action for everything from the recruitment and training of personnel, to the acquisition of aircraft and other equipment, to the construction of base facilities, and development of tactical methods.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
quartier général supérieur [masculine noun]