English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Meteorology)
pilots’ automatic telephone weather answering system [correct, standardized]; PATWAS [correct, standardized]; telephone information briefing service [United States, standardized]; TIBS [United States, standardized]; TIBS
DEF: An automated telephone answering system providing up-to-date weather information to pilots.
OBS: pilots’ automatic telephone weather answering system; PATWAS; telephone information briefing service; TIBS : terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Météorologie)
système téléphonique automatique de renseignements météorologiques pour les pilotes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PATWAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système téléphonique automatisé qui fournit aux pilotes des renseignements météorologiques à jour.
OBS: système téléphonique automatique de renseignements météorologiques pour les pilotes; PATWAS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.