English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Navigation Aids)
significant meteorological information [correct, standardized]; SIGMET [correct, standardized]; significant meteorological message
DEF: Meteorological information issued concerning weather significant to the safety of aircraft.
OBS: SIGMET advisories include the following: (a) active thunderstorm areas or lines of thunderstorms; (b) hurricanes, tropical storms; (c) moderate hail; (d) severe turbulence; (e) severe icing; (f) marked mountain waves; (g) widespread sandstorms and dust storms; (h) volcanic ash; (i) severe squall lines; (j) low-level wind shear; and (k) tornadoes or waterspouts.
OBS: significant meteorological information; SIGMET : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
renseignements météorologiques significatifs [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; SIGMET [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; message de renseignements météorologiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIGMET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIGMET
DEF: Renseignements météorologiques émis pour signaler des conditions météorologiques pouvant affecter la sécurité des aéronefs [...]
OBS: [Les renseignements météorologiques significatifs comprennent] : a) des zones d'orages ou des lignes d'orages actives; b) des ouragans, des tempêtes tropicales; c) de la grêle modérée; d) une turbulence forte; e) un givrage fort; f) des ondes orographiques; g) des tempêtes de sable ou de poussière de grande étendue; h) des cendres volcaniques; i) des lignes de grains forts; j) un cisaillement du vent (WS) à basse altitude; k) des tornades ou des trombes marines.
OBS: message de renseignements météorologiques; SIGMET : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: renseignements météorologiques significatifs; SIGMET : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
información meteorológica significativa [correct, feminine noun]; SIGMET [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Información relativa a fenómenos meteorológicos en ruta que puedan afectar la seguridad de las operaciones de las aeronaves.