English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Flights (Air Transport))
flight information centre [correct, standardized]; FIC [correct, standardized]
DEF: [In Canada,] a centralized ATS [air traffic service] unit that provides services pertinent to pre-flight and the en-route phase of flight.
OBS: flight information centre; FIC : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Vols (Transport aérien))
centre d'information de vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; FIC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Au Canada,] unité centralisée des ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] qui fournit des services pertinents avant vol et pendant la phase en route d’un vol.
OBS: centre d'information de vol; FIC : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.