English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
aircraft movement information service [correct, standardized]; AMIS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A service provided by area control centres (ACC) for the collection, processing and dissemination of aircraft movement information for use by air defence units.
OBS: aircraft movement information service; AMIS : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service d'information sur les mouvements d'aéronefs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AMIS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service de regroupement, de traitement et de diffusion des renseignements sur les mouvements d'aéronefs que fournissent les centres de contrôle régional (ACC) aux unités de défense aérienne.
OBS: service d'information sur les mouvements d'aéronefs; AMIS : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.