English (Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
automatic terminal information service [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ATIS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The provision of current, routine information to arriving and departing aircraft by means of continuous and repetitive broadcasts throughout the day or a specified portion of the day. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: automatic terminal information service; ATIS : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
service automatique d'information de région terminale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ATIS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Service assuré dans le but de fournir régulièrement des renseignements courants aux aéronefs à l'arrivée et au départ au moyen de diffusions continues et répétées, tout au long de la journée. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: service automatique d'information de région terminale; ATIS : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
servicio automático de información terminal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ATIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Suministro de información regular, actualizada, a las aeronaves que llegan y a las que salen, mediante radiodifusiones continuas y repetitivas durante todo el día o durante una parte determinada del mismo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: servicio automático de información terminal; ATIS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).