English (Air Traffic Control; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
meteorological information for aircraft in flight [correct, officially approved]; VOLMET [correct, officially approved]; in-flight meteorological information [correct, standardized]; VOLMET [correct, standardized]; VOLMET
DEF: Specific meteorological information provided to international air traffic.
OBS: meteorological information for aircraft in flight; VOLMET: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: in-flight meteorological information; VOLMET : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
renseignements météorologiques destinés aux aéronefs en vol [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]; VOLMET [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignements météorologiques spécifiques fournis à la circulation aérienne internationale.
OBS: renseignements météorologiques destinés aux aéronefs en vol; VOLMET : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
información meteorológica para aeronaves en vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VOLMET [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Servicio de radiodifusión aeronáutica de informes meteorológicos con fines operacionales.
OBS: información meteorológica para aeronaves en vuelo; VOLMET: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).