English (Air Traffic Control)
flight information service en route [correct, standardized]; FISE [correct, standardized]
DEF: The provision and receipt by a flight information centre (FIC) of information pertinent to the en route phase of flight.
OBS: flight information service en route; FISE : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
service d'information de vol en route [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; FISE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Communication et réception par un centre d'information de vol (FIC) de renseignements pertinents à la phase en route d'un vol.
OBS: service d'information de vol en route; FISE : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.