English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
aeronautical information publication [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AIP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A publication issued by or with the authority of a State and containing aeronautical information of a lasting character essential to air navigation. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aeronautical information publication; AIP : term and abbrevitation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: aeronautical information publication; AIP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
publication d'information aéronautique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AIP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Publication d'un État, ou éditée par décision d'un État, renfermant des informations aéronautiques de caractère durable, essentielles à la navigation aérienne. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: publication d'information aéronautique; AIP : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: publication d'information aéronautique; AIP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
publicación de información aeronáutica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AIP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Publicación expedida] por cualquier Estado, o con su autorización, que contiene información aeronáutica, de carácter duradero, indispensable para la navegación aérea. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: [...] incluye detalles de las condiciones de certificación del aeródromo y las dispensas o excepciones otorgadas por la autoridad aeronáutica del Estado en relación con los requisitos de certificación del aeródromo.
OBS: publicación de información aeronáutica; AIP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).