English (Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows)
booth [correct, noun]; stand [correct, noun]
DEF: A temporary structure (as at a fair) where articles may be placed for sale or display or where exhibits may be shown.
CONT: The booth area refers to the amount of floor space assigned to an exhibitor, and is usually sold in 10’ x 10’ increments. The booth number is a number assigned by show management to identify an exhibitor's floor space. Booth personnel are the employees assigned by an exhibitor to work in an exhibit.
OBS: Not to be confused with "kiosk," which refers to a light ornamental structure that is used for the sale of newspapers, for a band-stand or for other purposes, and which resembles the open pavilions or summerhouses, often supported by pillars and surrounded with a balustrade, that are common in Turkey and Persia and that are imitated in gardens and parks in the Western world.
French (Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce))
stand [correct, masculine noun]; kiosque [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Espace réservé à un exposant et aménagé temporairement dans le but de vendre des produits et des services lors d'une exposition, d'une foire ou d'un salon.
CONT: La superficie du stand renvoie à la surface utile allouée à un exposant et se loue habituellement par bloc de 10 pi x 10 pi. Le numéro de stand est un numéro assigné par la direction de l'exposition pour identifier l'espace qu'occupe un exposant. Le personnel du stand est formé d'employés que charge un exposant de travailler dans le cadre d'une exposition.
Spanish (Salones, ferias y exposiciones comerciales)
stand [correct, masculine noun]; quiosco [correct, masculine noun]; puesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instalación dentro de un mercado o feria, para la exposición y venta de productos.