English (Psychology (General); Industrial and Economic Psychology; Management Theory; Recruiting of Personnel)
personality trait theory [correct]; theory of characteristics [correct]; trait theory [correct]
CONT: Trait theory of management assumes that leaders are born and not made.
OBS: The "school of extensive knowledge" and its theory of characteristics has influenced research regarding selection of management personnel.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie industrielle et économique; Théories de la gestion; Recrutement du personnel)
théorie des traits [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des traits caractéristiques [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des traits de personnalité [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des traits acquis [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des caractéristiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «L'école des connaissances approfondies» et sa théorie des traits a influencé les recherches sur la sélection des cadres.