English (Military Training; Education)
subsidized education management [correct]; SEM [correct]
DEF: A career management function for all CAF [Canadian Armed Forces] personnel while undergoing full-time subsidized education at selected civilian universities and affiliated colleges.
OBS: [Subsidized education management] also includes specific administrative functions supporting candidates attending Canadian military colleges (CMCs).
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Pédagogie)
gestion de l'éducation subventionnée [correct, feminine noun]; GES [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction de gestion de carrière pour tout le personnel des Forces armées canadiennes qui reçoivent une éducation dans une université civile ou collège affilié sélectionné.
OBS: La gestion de l'éducation subventionnée comprend aussi des fonctions administratives précises en soutien aux candidats étudiant dans un collège militaire du Canada.
OBS: Renseignements obtenus auprès du client.