English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life; Protection of Property)
critical resource [correct, standardized]
DEF: A resource that is necessary to preserve life, property, safety and security.
OBS: Critical resources include materials, personnel and finances that are in short supply and that are needed by more than one incident management team or needed for high priority assignments.
OBS: critical resource: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: critical resource: term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
OBS: critical resource: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité des biens)
ressource essentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressource qui est nécessaire pour préserver la vie et les biens, de même que pour assurer la sécurité et la protection.
OBS: Les ressources essentielles comprennent les ressources matérielles, humaines et financières qui font l'objet d'une pénurie et qui sont requises par plus d'une équipe de gestion des incidents ou pour des missions de haute priorité.
OBS: ressource essentielle : terme adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la protection civile.
OBS: ressource essentielle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.