English (Military Administration)
administrative control [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADCON [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [The] direction or exercise of authority over subordinate or other organizations in respect to administrative matters such as personnel management, supply, services, and other matters not included in the operational missions of the subordinate or other organizations.
OBS: No NATO or coalition commander has administrative control over the forces assigned to them since, in assigning forces to NATO, nations will delegate only operational command or control.
OBS: administrative control; ADCON: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
contrôle administratif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADCON [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Direction ou autorité exercée sur des formations subordonnées ou autres en ce qui concerne des questions administratives telles que la gestion du personnel, le ravitaillement, les services et autres questions ne faisant pas partie des missions opérationnelles de ces formations subordonnées ou autres.
OBS: Aucun commandant OTAN ou de coalition n'a le contrôle administratif des forces qui lui sont affectées, car les pays ne délégueront que le commandement opérationnel ou le contrôle opérationnel des forces qu'ils affecteront à l'OTAN.
OBS: contrôle administratif : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: contrôle administratif; ADCON : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Administración militar)
control administrativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de dirección o de autoridad ejercida sobre organizaciones subordinadas u otros órganos, en relación con asuntos administrativos tales como el régimen de personal, abastecimientos, servicios y otros aspectos no incluidos en las misiones operativas de dichas organizaciones.