English (Military Administration)
trained effective strength [correct]; TES [correct]
DEF: The total strength, less the BTL [Basic Training List] and the SUTL [Subsidized University Training List] and those on NES [non effective strength] status.
CONT: Trained Effective Strength(TES)-is a HRMS [Human Resources Management System] term to account for that component of strength that is functionally operational. It accounts for functional or manning strength, project management positions... secondments and personnel on the ATL [Advanced Training List].
French (Administration militaire)
effectifs qualifiés en activité [correct, masculine noun]; EQA [correct, masculine noun]; effectifs formés en activité [correct, masculine noun]; EFA [correct, masculine noun]; EFA
DEF: Désigne les effectifs totaux, moins les EFE [effectifs en formation élémentaire], les ESUS [effectifs en stages universitaires subventionnés] et [...] les ENA [effectifs en non-activité].