English (Military Administration)
personnel administration [correct, officially approved]; pers admin [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The policies, practices and procedures employed in the management of personnel to optimize operational effectiveness.
OBS: personnel administration; pers admin: term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
administration du personnel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; admin pers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Politiques, pratiques et procédures utilisées dans la gestion du personnel afin d'optimiser l'efficacité opérationnelle.
OBS: administration du personnel; admin pers : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.