English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
capital procurement [correct]; capital purchase [correct]
CONT: There will also be significant reductions in National Defence Headquarters, subordinate headquarters and units, as well as in the resources devoted to financial support, personnel support, material support, research and development, construction, communications, and the management of capital procurement.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
acquisition d'immobilisations [correct, feminine noun]; achat d'immobilisations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En tenant compte des économies susmentionnées et du report des fonds affectés aux grandes acquisitions d’immobilisations du ministère de la Défense nationale aux années au cours desquelles d’importantes acquisitions seront effectuées, les dépenses de programmes directes du Plan d’action économique de 2014 devraient s’établir à peu près à leur niveau enregistré en 2010-2011 au cours de la période de projection.