English (Protection of Life; Microbiology and Parasitology)
overarching risk assessment [correct]
DEF: A broad risk assessment that supports the biosafety program as a whole and may encompass multiple containment zones within an institution or organization.
OBS: Mitigation and management strategies reflect the type of biosafety program needed to ensure the safety of personnel.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
évaluation globale des risques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation générale qui soutient le programme de biosécurité dans son ensemble et qui peut englober plusieurs zones de confinement au sein d’un établissement ou d’une organisation.
OBS: Les stratégies d’atténuation et de gestion des risques tiennent compte du type de programme de biosécurité nécessaire pour assurer la sécurité du personnel.