English (Labour Disputes; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
grievance committee [correct]; grievance board [correct]; board of adjustment
DEF: grievance committee : The group of union and/or management representatives that reviews grievances after they have come up from the lower steps of the grievance machinery... In some contracts a special joint grievance committee may be set up which acts as a review committee to see if the grievance can be resolved before being submitted to arbitration or, in case of multi-plant contracts, to the central office for examination by a representative of the international union and someone from the central personnel office of the company.
DEF: board of adjustment: An agency to deal with a specific set of labor-management problems. In the handling of plant grievances, a board consisting of union and management representatives may screen problems before submission to an arbitrator. These boards may be given authority to adjust or resolve the grievance by majority or unanimous agreement.
French (Conflits du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
comité de grief [correct, masculine noun]; comité de griefs [correct, masculine noun]; comité de réclamations [correct, masculine noun]; comité des réclamations [correct, masculine noun]; comité de révision des griefs [correct, masculine noun]; comité des griefs [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme tirant son existence des conventions collectives de travail chargé de la discussion et du règlement des plaintes formulées par les salariés concernant l'application et l'interprétation de ces conventions ainsi que toute autre question susceptible de survenir pendant la durée du contrat.
OBS: Parfois, il s'agit de véritables comités mixtes auxquels participent des représentants de l'employeur et du syndicat; parfois, il s'agit uniquement de délégués nommés par le syndicat pour discuter des plaintes avec l'employeur en vue de tenter d'en venir à une entente. Les comités proprement dits ont tendance à disparaître comme pièce clé du mécanisme de règlement des griefs.