English (Records Management (Management))
civilian personnel files scheme [correct]; CIVPERS [correct]
DEF: ... Program [involving] many activities respecting the personnel files of former public servants who for various reasons have left the employ of the federal government.... These activities are :(a) Transfer of the files to RMB [Records Management Branch] ;(b) Integration of the files;(c) Documentation and storage of the files; and(d) Systematic disposal, including selection for permanent retention of files of historical value.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
programme des dossiers de personnel civil [masculine noun]; CIVPERS [masculine noun]
CONT: La DGD [Direction de la Gestion des documents] exploite depuis 1957, un "Programme des dossiers de personnel civil" (...) Plusieurs activités de ce programme se rapportent aux dossiers d'anciens fonctionnaires fédéraux. (...) Ce sont entre autres: (a) Le transfert des dossiers à la DGD; (b) L'intégration des dossiers; (c) La rédaction des instruments de recherche et la conservation des dossiers; (d) Le tri systématique et la mise de côté des dossiers présentant un intérêt historique en vue de les conserver indéfiniment.