English (Recruiting of Personnel; Special-Language Phraseology)
respect the statutory and regulatory priority requirements [correct]
CONT: ... the deputy head is required to respect the statutory and regulatory priority requirements, in that these persons must be considered before an appointment process is decided upon. As stated in the new PSEA [Public Service Employment Act], in order to be appointed, priorities only need to meet essential qualifications.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
respecter les droits de priorité de nomination réglementaires [correct]