English (Intelligence (Military))
priority intelligence requirement [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PIR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: priority intelligence requirements :Intelligence requirements for which a commander has an anticipated and stated priority [definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel].
DEF: An intelligence requirement for which the commander has an anticipated and stated priority in their task of planning and decision-making [definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: priority intelligence requirement: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: priority intelligence requirement; PIR : The plural form of this designation(priority intelligence requirements), the abbreviation and the plural definition are officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; the plural form of this designation and the abbreviation have been officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: priority intelligence requirement; PIR: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
besoin prioritaire en renseignement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BPR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: besoins prioritaires en renseignement : Renseignements qu'un commandant demande en priorité [définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées].
DEF: Besoin en renseignement auquel le commandant accorde un degré de priorité déclaré dans un souci d'anticipation dans le cadre de sa planification et de sa prise de décision [définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: besoin prioritaire en renseignement : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: besoin prioritaire en renseignement; BPR : La désignation au pluriel (besoins prioritaires en renseignement) et l'abréviation ont été uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: besoin prioritaire en renseignement; BPR; PIR : La désignation au pluriel (besoins prioritaires en renseignement), les abréviations et la définition au pluriel ont été uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: besoin prioritaire en renseignement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
necesidad prioritaria de inteligencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Requerimiento de información al que un jefe asigna prioridad para su planeamiento y decisión.
OBS: necesidad prioritaria de inteligencia: término generalmente utilizado en plural.