English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
marshalling assets [correct]
DEF: In the administration of the estate of a deceased person, arranging the assets so as to give effect to the priority of debts. In the distribution of an estate, ranking the assets in such a way as to achieve an equitable distribution of them among as many claims as possible according to the equities of the different parties.(Yogis, "Canadian Law Dictionary", 1983, p. 132)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
ordonnancement de l'actif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: ordonnancement de l'actif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).