English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
priority [correct]
CONT: Precedence, going before. A legal preference or precedence. The relative ranking of competing claims to the same property. When two persons have similar rights in respect of the same subject-matter, but one is entitled to exercise his right to the exclusion of the other, he is said to have priority.(Black, 6th, p. 1193-1194)
OBS: The precedence of one or more secured creditors over certain other creditors.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
priorité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: priorité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: On relève l'emploi du mot «rang» dans des textes français de common law. Toutefois, l'équivalent «priorité» a été normalisé en raison de sa plus grande souplesse d'utilisation.