English (Soil Science; Geology)
columnar structure [correct]
DEF: A coarse structure of parallel columns of grains, having the long axis perpendicular to the surface.
CONT: Kerogen ... occurs as granules and as concordant seams associated with and incorporating heavy minerals. The seams commonly have columnar structure ...
OBS: These types [columnar and prismatic] are characterized by vertically oriented aggregates or pillars. These elongated columns vary in length with different soils and may reach a diameter of 6 inches or more. They commonly occur in the subsoil horizons of arid and semiarid region soils and when well developed are a very striking feature of the profile. When the tops are rounded, the term "columnar" is used.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
structure columnaire [correct, feminine noun]; structure colonnaire [correct, feminine noun]; structure en colonnes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure prismatique à sommet arrondi.
OBS: La «structure columnaire» (ou colonnaire) est une variété de structure prismatique dans laquelle un des sommets des prismes, généralement le supérieur, est arrondi. Cette structure est fréquente dans les sols du type solonetz.