English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
p-nitrophenol [correct, see observation]; para-nitrophenol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of yellowish monoclinic prismatic crystals, soluble in hot water, alcohol, ether, used as intermediate in organic synthesis, as indicator, as fungicide for leather, in the production of parathion.
OBS: The prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: NO2C6H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
p-nitrophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-nitrophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: nitrophénol : Dérivé nitré du phénol, de formule O2N-C6H4-OH. (Il y a trois isomères, ortho, méta et para, tous trois acides et employés comme intermédiaires dans la synthèse de nombreux composés : colorants, révélateurs photographiques, etc.)
OBS: Le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : NO2C6H4OH