English (Mineralogy)
fairfieldite [correct]
DEF: A white or greenish-white to pale straw-yellow triclinic mineral which consists of a hydrous phosphate of calcium and manganese occurring in prismatic crystals, usually in foliated or fibrous crystalline aggregates.
French (Minéralogie)
fairfieldite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phosphate hydraté naturel de manganèse et de calcium, en cristaux lamellaires ou fibreux du système triclinique.
OBS: Étymologie : vient de Fairfield County, Connecticut (États-Unis) où l'on trouve le minéral.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
fairfieldita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosfato hidratado de manganeso y calcio [...], que cristaliza en el sistema triclínico; se encuentra en forma de cristales laminares o fibrosos.