English (Applications of Automation)
cylindrical-robot [correct]; cylindrical robot [correct]; cylindrical coordinate robot [correct]; cylindrical-coordinate robot [correct]; columnar robot [correct]
DEF: A robot whose arm has at least one rotary and at least one prismatic joint and whose axes form a cylindrical coordinate system.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]; robot à coordonnées cylindriques [correct, masculine noun]; robot à structure cylindrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Robot dont le bras est constituée d'au moins une articulation cylindre et d'une articulation prismatique dont les axes sont disposés selon un système de coordonnées cylindriques.