English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
spodumene [correct]; triphane [correct]
DEF: A mineral of the clinopyroxene group which consists of a silicate of lithium and aluminum occurring in white to green prismatic crystals often of great size especially in granitic pegmatites.
OBS: Chemical formula: LiAlSi2O6
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
spodumène [correct, masculine noun]; triphane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral du groupe des clinopyroxènes constitué de silicate de lithium et d'aluminium, présent dans certaines pegmatites en cristaux verts, roses ou violets.
OBS: Formule chimique : LiAlSi2O6
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas; Artículos de joyería)
espodumena [correct, feminine noun]; trifana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de aluminio y litio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico [...]
OBS: [...] piroxeno presente en las pegmatitas, cuyos cristales pueden colorearse diversamente por la presencia de óxidos; las variedades verdes (hiddenita) y moradas (kunzita) son piedras preciosas, en tanto que otras calidades suministran litio.
OBS: Fórmula química: LiAlSi2O6