English (Mineralogy)
anorthoclase [correct]; anorthose [correct]; soda microcline [see observation]; soda orthoclase [see observation]
DEF: A triclinic mineral of the alkali feldspar group that consists of a high-temperature sodium-potassium feldspar widespread in alkalic lavas.
OBS: Those apparently monosymmetric feldspars with notable amount of soda may be called soda orthoclase. When the soda equals or exceeds the potash, the crystals exhibit triclinic symmetry and are soda microcline.
OBS: anorthoclase : So named in allusion to the slight deviation from 90° of the prismatic cleavage.
French (Minéralogie)
anorthose [correct, feminine noun]; ano [correct, feminine noun]; anorthoclase [feminine noun]
DEF: Feldspath alcalin riche en sodium [...], triclinique, fréquent dans les laves alcalines.
CONT: Anorthose. Ce nom est appliqué aux orthoses sodiques, à celles qui contiennent de l'albite en solution solide [...] Ces mélanges isomorphes ont une tendance à la symétrie monoclinique [...]
CONT: Le microcline : même aspect macroscopique que l'orthose, mais triclinique. [...] Une variété sodique, l'anorthose, aux reflets bleutés, se rencontre dans la laurvikite.