English (Veterinary Medicine)
Herpesviridae [correct]
DEF: A family of DNA viruses having a virion 150-200 nm in diameter consisting of four components : a lipid bilayer envelope with surface projections, a tegument of amorphous material, an icosahedral nucleocapsid with 162 prismatic capsomers, and a protein spool on which the DNA is wrapped.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
Herpès-virus [correct, masculine noun]; Herpès virus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Famille de virus ayant des caractères communs (acide désoxyribonucléique, thermolabilité, pouvoir cytopathogène surtout local; on y trouve le virus de l'herpès, celui du zona, de la paralysie de Marek, de la rhinopneumonie et de la fièvre typhoïde du cheval, de la maladie d'Aujeszky du porc, etc.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'individu, virus herpétique ou virus de l'herpès.