English (Paleontology)
biconvex lens [correct]
CONT: "Lindstrom" recognized 2 subtypes of holochroal [trilobite] eyes :(1) with prismatic planoconvex lenses, and [2] with thin biconvex lenses.... [In the second subtype, biconvex lenses, ] the lenses are truly "lenticular" in cross section, being thin and biconvex. Probably this is the most primitive subtype of holochroal eye, and it seems that transitions exist between this and all other types.
French (Paléontologie)
lentille biconvexe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'œil holochroal d'un Trilobite peut avoir] deux types de lentilles : 1. des lentilles biconvexes [sont] aplaties tangentiellement [...] [et correspondent] au type le plus fréquent chez les Crustacés et probablement primitives [...] 2. des lentilles prismatiques plano-convexes [...]