English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; The Eye)
prismatic deviation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A change in direction imposed on a ray of light as a result of refraction.
OBS: Prismatic deviation is expressed in prism dioptres, abbreviated to delta or cm/m [(centimetres of deviation per metre distance) ].
OBS: A prismatic deviation can be produced by prismatic power in the ocular itself and/or by the position and orientation of the light passing through the ocular or lens relative to its optical axis.
OBS: delta: This term must be replaced by the corresponding Greek capital letter.
OBS: prismatic deviation : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Oeil)
déviation prismatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déviation d'un rayon lumineux due à la réfraction.
OBS: La déviation prismatique est exprimée en dioptries prismatiques, delta ou cm/m.
OBS: Une déviation prismatique peut être produite par la puissance prismatique dans l'oculaire lui-même et/ou par la position et l'orientation de la lumière traversant l'oculaire ou le verre par rapport à son axe optique.
OBS: delta : Ce terme doit être remplacé par la majuscule grecque correspondante.
OBS: déviation prismatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).