English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
prismatic structure [correct]; prismatic jointing [correct]
DEF: A structure characterized by parallel prismatic columns, polygonal in cross section, generally occurring in basaltic flows, as the result of contraction during cooling.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
structure prismée [correct, feminine noun]; structure prismatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Structure que présentent des] agrégats à arêtes nettement anguleuses et/ou faces planes, allongés suivant une orientation préférentielle verticale.
CONT: Certaines laves, en particulier les basaltes, prennent souvent, en se solidifiant, une structure prismée, les joints étant normalement perpendiculaires aux surfaces de refroidissement.