English (The Eye)
spherical error [correct]; sphere
CONT: Spherical errors occur when the optical power of the eye is either too large or too small to focus light on the retina.
CONT: A spectacle prescription may include a spherical component(often called the spherical error or the sphere), a cylindrical component(often called the cylindrical error), a prismatic component, an addition for near vision and the interpupillary distance.
French (Oeil)
erreur de sphéricité [correct, feminine noun]