English (Optical Glass; Optics; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
afocal ocular [correct, standardized]; plano ocular [correct, standardized]; non-corrective ocular [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ocular without focal effect, with either two plane surfaces or two curved surfaces, one of which is convex and the other, concave, so that their focal effects cancel out.
OBS: It might include prismatic power to compensate for that induced by orientation in the "as-worn" position.
OBS: afocal ocular; plano ocular; non-corrective ocular: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Verres d'optique; Optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
oculaire afocal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; oculaire plan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; oculaire non correcteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Oculaire sans effet focal, comportant soit deux surfaces planes, soit deux surfaces incurvées, l'une d'elles étant convexe et l'autre, concave, de sorte que leurs effets focaux s'annulent.
OBS: Il pourrait inclure un effet prismatique pour compenser celui induit par l'orientation dans la position au porté.
OBS: oculaire afocal; oculaire plan; oculaire non correcteur : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).