English (Mineralogy)
ancylite [correct]; ankylite [correct]
DEF: A yellow, yellowish-brown, or gray orthorhombic mineral which consists of a hydrated carbonate of strontium and rare-earth elements, occurring as short prismatic crystals or in groups of small rounded crystals.
OBS: Chemical formula: SrCe(CO3)2(OH)•H2O
French (Minéralogie)
ancylite [correct, feminine noun]; ankylite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système orthorhombique, qui est un carbonate naturel hydraté de strontium, cérium, lanthane et didyme, se présentant en cristaux prismatiques jaunâtres, grisâtres ou brunâtres.
OBS: Formule chimique : SrCe(CO3)2(OH)•H2O