English (Mineralogy)
pyroxene [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of igneous-rock-forming silicate minerals that contain calcium, sodium, magnesium, iron, or aluminum, usually occur in short prismatic crystals or massive form, are often laminated, and vary in color from white to dark green or black.
French (Minéralogie)
pyroxène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Silicate naturel de calcium, de magnésium et de fer présent dans les roches éruptives, qui donne son nom à une classe importante de silicates à cristallisation prismatique.