English (Petrography)
appinite [correct]
DEF: Group of dark-colored varieties of syenite, monzonite, or diorite, rich in prismatic hornblende phenocrysts and also containing hornblende in the groundmass.
French (Pétrographie)
appinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: variété de diorite mélanocrate.