English (Geology; Vulcanology and Seismology)
columnar jointing [correct]
DEF: Parallel, prismatic columns that are formed as a result of contraction during cooling in basaltic flow and other extrusive and intrusive rocks.
OBS: columnar jointing: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
débit columnaire [correct]; débit colonnaire [correct, masculine noun]; division columnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de colonnes prismatiques causées par le refroidissement lent de la lave perpendiculairement à la surface.
OBS: débit colonnaire; débit columnaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.