English (Applications of Automation)
polar robot [correct]; spherical robot [correct]; spherical-coordinate robot [correct]
DEF: A robot whose arm has two rotatory joints and one prismatic joint and whose axes form a polar coordinate system.
OBS: A robot operating in a spherical work envelope, or a robot arm capable of moving with rotation, arm inclination, and arm extension. A cylindrical-coordinate robot with the addition of pitch.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot polaire [correct, masculine noun]; robot à coordonnées sphériques [masculine noun]
DEF: Robot dont la structure mécanique du bras est constitué de deux articulations cylindriques et d'une articulation prismatique dont les axes sont disposés selon un système de coordonnées polaires.