English (Penal Administration)
deprivation model [correct]
CONT: The deprivation model is based on the assumption that imprisonment is a degrading and depriving experience. Inmates, in an effort to alleviate the "pains of imprisonment" formulate and maintain a subcultural normative system which emphasizes physical toughness, rejection of the formal institution and exploitation of prison programs and staff.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
modèle de privation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle de privation se fonde sur l'hypothèse selon laquelle l'emprisonnement est une expérience dégradante et «restrictive». Dans un effort pour alléger les «douleurs de l'emprisonnement», les détenus conçoivent et entretiennent une sous-culture normative qui met l'accent sur la résistance physique, le rejet de l'établissement de détention et l'exploitation des programmes et du personnel de l'établissement.