English (Ultrasonography; Bowels)
transrectal ultrasonography [correct]; TRUS [correct]
CONT: Ultrasound tests are much more sophisticated than they used to be. For example, in TRUS, the doctor places a probe, called the ultrasound transducer, into the rectum. Painless sound waves scan the prostate gland in two planes.
French (Ultrasonographie; Intestins)
échographie transrectale [correct, feminine noun]; ETR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échographie effectuée à l'aide d'une sonde insérée dans le rectum.