English (Aeroindustry)
ultrasonic inspection [correct]
DEF: A comparison form of non-destructive inspection in which a pulse of ultrasonic energy is induced into the material being tested, and the time required for it to return to the transducer is measured and displayed on a meter or oscilloscope screen. If the probe passes from sound material to material containing a fault, the operator will be able to detect it.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
inspection aux ultrasons [feminine noun]; contrôle par ultra-sons [masculine noun]