English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
optimum probing depth [correct]; optimum depth of probing [correct]
CONT: Limiting depth of probing. The concept of restricting the depth of probing is not new. Lacking sufficient burial statistics, Perla(1967) assumed that avalanche victims were distributed uniformly in the top 3 m of an avalanche deposit, and concluded that limiting probing depth would not increase the probability of finding avalanche victims alive. However, recent Swiss and US statistics on burial depth... represent adequate samples for reconsideration of optimum probing depths.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
profondeur optimale de sondage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La profondeur optimale de sondage dépend de la zone de dépôt, des sondes et de la situation générale. Puisque les personnes ensevelies à plus de 2 m (6 pieds) de profondeur sont rarement retrouvées vivantes, le fait de limiter les recherches à une profondeur de 2 m (6 pieds) accélère le processus et augmente les chances de survie des victimes ainsi retrouvées.