English (Spacecraft)
protoflight spacecraft [correct]
CONT: The design of the Magellan spacecraft was driven by the need for a low-cost, high-performance vehicle. Some of the Magellan spacecraft components were already in existence or at least designed. Protoflight spacecraft were available from storage at no cost. These include the 3. 7 meter diameter, high-gain antenna(HGA), the spacecraft bus, propulsion system components, thermal control louvers, and much of the radio subsystem.
French (Engins spatiaux)
prototype de vol du véhicule spatial [masculine noun]