English (Taxation; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
year's basic exemption [correct]; YBE [correct]
CONT: The year’s maximum pensionable earnings for 1987 under the Canada and Quebec Pension Plans will be $25,900 and the year’s basic exemption will be $2,500.
OBS: The minimum earnings level on which no Canada/Quebec Pension Plan benefits are earned.
French (Fiscalité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
exemption de base de l'année [correct, feminine noun]; EBA [correct]; exemption annuelle de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau minimum de revenu ne donnant droit à aucune prestation du Régime de pensions du Canada ou du Régime de rentes du Québec.