English (Construction Site Equipment; Foundation Engineering)
single-acting hammer [correct]
CONT: Steam hammers may be of several types, all of which require the use of steam boilers or air compressors. Single-acting hammers employ steam or compressed air to raise the movable mass which is then tripped and falls by gravity alone. In the United States the movable ram is inside the casing; in Europe the casing is sometimes the movable part.
French (Matériel de chantier; Technique des fondations)
mouton à simple effet [correct]; marteau à simple effet [correct]; marteau à vapeur à simple effet [correct]
CONT: L'appareil de battage comporte un outil, appelé mouton (...) Le mouton, dont la masse peut atteindre plusieurs tonnes, est dit (...) à simple effet, la masse frappante du mouton est soulevée par un fluide (vapeur ou air comprimé) et retombe sous son propre poids.