English (Financial Institutions)
approved financial institution [correct]
DEF: Any corporation or institution that is a member of the Canadian Payments Association; a corporation that accepts deposits that are insured by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation of the "Régie de l'assurance-dépôts du Québec" to the maximum permitted by law; a credit union as defined in the Income Tax Act; or a corporation that accepts deposits from the public, if repayment of the deposits is guaranteed by Canada in right of province.
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the 1994 version of the Supply Manual produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Institutions financières)
institution financière agréée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute société ou institution qui est membre de l'Association canadienne des paiements; une société qui accepte des dépôts assurés par la Société d'assurance-dépôts du Canada ou par la Régie de l'assurance-dépôts du Québec, jusqu'à concurrence du maximum autorisé par la loi; une caisse populaire au sens défini par la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu; ou une société acceptant des dépôts du public, si le remboursement des dépôts est garanti par le Canada du chef d'une province.
OBS: Terme et équivalent provenant de la version 1994 du Guide des approvisionnements, édition non paginée, de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.