English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
standard project flood [correct]
DEF: Discharge that may be expected from the most severe combination of meteorological and hydrological conditions that are considered reasonably characteristic of the geographical region involved, excluding extremely rare combinations.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
crue de projet [feminine noun]
DEF: Débit auquel on peut s'attendre dans la pire combinaison de conditions météorologiques et hydrologiques considérées comme raisonnablement caractéristiques de la région concernée, en écartant toutefois les combinaisons extrêmement improbables.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
avenida de proyecto [feminine noun]
DEF: Caudal que puede esperarse de la más extrema combinación de condiciones hidrológicas y meteorológicas, que se consideren razonablemente características de la región geográfica de que se trate, excluyendo las combinaciones extremadamente improbables.