English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
air discharge [correct]; atmospheric discharge
DEF: Lightning discharge between a cloud and a cloudless region of the atmosphere.
OBS: The lightning occurs in the form of a sinuous streak, often forked, passing from a thunder-cloud to the air without striking the ground. The lightning often includes a long, quasi-horizontal part.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
décharge atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décharge avec éclair qui se produit entre un nuage et une région dégagée de l'atmosphère.
OBS: L'éclair, sous la forme d'un trait sinueux, souvent ramifié, passe d'un nuage orageux à l'air environnant sans atteindre le sol. L'éclair comprend souvent une longue partie quasi horizontale.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
descarga al aire [feminine noun]
DEF: Descarga con relámpago entre una nube y una región despejada de la atmósfera.
OBS: El relámpago tiene forma de trazo sinuoso, con frecuencia ramificado, que salta de una nube de tormenta al aire sin llegar al suelo. El relámpago posee, con frecuencia, un segmento que es largo y horizontal.