English (Nuclear Physics)
hard-core pinch device [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pinch-discharge device that incorporates a solid central return conductor in which the discharge occurs in an annular region around the conductor.
OBS: hard-core pinch device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
dispositif à striction tubulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de décharge produisant un effet de striction qui comprend un conducteur de retour central solide et dans lequel la décharge se produit dans une zone annulaire autour du conducteur.
OBS: dispositif à striction tubulaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.