English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
tubular pinch; inverse pinch; hard core pinch
DEF: Pinch of a tubular plasma in which a longitudinal current is flowing; the return current of this discharge passes through a metallic conductor centred upon the discharge. The plasma is in an annular region around the central conductor confined by two opposed magnetic pressures.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
striction tubulaire [feminine noun]; striction inverse [feminine noun]; striction à conducteur central [feminine noun]