English (Immunology)
HLA-DR antigen
CONT: Human leukocyte antigen... governed by genes of the HLA complex(the human major histocompatibility complex), a region of the short arm of chromosome 6 containing several genetic loci, each having multiple alleles. Loci are designated by letters, HLA-A,-B,-C,-DP,-DQ,-DR(there are at least three sub-loci in the D region),-MB, MT, and Te, and alleles at each locus by numbers, e. g., HLA-A1, provisional designations being indicated by "w"(for "workshop"), e. g., HLA-DRw10....
French (Immunologie)
antigène HLA-DR [masculine noun]
CONT: Les antigènes HLA-DR [...] sont présents sur un faible nombre de cellules de l'organisme : les lymphocytes B, les lymphocytes T activés, notamment par la PHA et les lymphocytes T cytotoxiques, les macrophages, les cellules endothéliales des vaisseaux, les cellules épidermiques et les spermatozoïdes. Les études ont montré qu'ils étaient codés par un locus proche du locus HLA-D d'où leur dénomination d'antigènes DR (D related).