English (Ecosystems)
linkage [correct]
CONT: Sufficient numbers of case studies now exist in the conservation biology literature to draw credible conclusions about roughly the percentage of an area or region that needs to be protected or specially managed to conserve normal biological diversity. As well, increasingly, the need for selected buffer zones and required linkages and corridors between such core areas and regions is being documented.
French (Écosystèmes)
lien physique [masculine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, nous comprenons de mieux en mieux la nécessité de prévoir des zones tampons et des liens physiques, ou corridors, entre ces régions protégées.