English (Cancers and Oncology)
chondromyxoid fibroma [correct]
DEF: A benign tumor characterized by lobulated areas of spindle-shaped or stellate cells with abundant myxoid or chondroid intercellular material, separated by zones of more cellular tissue rich in spindle-shaped or round cells with a varying number of multinucleated giant cells of different sizes.
OBS: Large pleomorphic cells may be present and can result in confusion with chondrosarcoma.
OBS: This type of lesion is usually situated in the metaphyseal region of a long bone, particularly the upper tibia, and produces an expansion of part of the cortex. Lesions of the tarsal and metatarsal bones are not infrequent. The patients are adolescents or young adults, and males and females are affected in equal numbers.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
fibrome chondromyxoïde [correct, masculine noun]; fibrome chondromyxoïde des os [correct, masculine noun]; chondrome fibromyxoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur bénigne, caractérisée par une structure histologique lobulée, fibromyxoïde et chondroïde.