English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Translation (General))
region of low unemployment [correct]; area of low unemployment [correct]
CONT: The proposed benefit schedule remains sensitive to varying labour market conditions across Canada and the need to provide for additional weeks of assistance in areas of high unemployment. Thus, claimants in high unemployment regions will continue to receive benefits for a longer period than their counterparts with the same number of weeks of work in a region of low unemployment.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Traduction (Généralités))
région à taux de chômage peu élevé [correct, feminine noun]