English (Animal Reproduction)
first-service conception rate [correct]
CONT: A stochastic computer simulation model was used to predict heritability and repeatability of derived reproductive traits in beef cattle as a function of underlying, normally-distributed genetic variation in single-service conception rate. Traits simulated were mating rate, first-service conception rate, overall conception rate, date of first service, number of services during a 63-day breeding season, calving date and postpartum interval.(Medline data base).
French (Reproduction des animaux)
taux de conception à la première intervention [masculine noun]