English (Mechanical Components; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Industries)
single-screw feeder; feeding screw
CONT: Two basic types of dry feeders are used to feed extruders : volumetric and gravimetric. The former assumes that the density of the feed materials does not change over time. The volumetric feeder is less expensive than the gravimetric variety. The most common is the single-screw feeder with a volumetric feed rate proportional to the screw speed. Because of the tight requirements on feeder repeatability used in extrusion applications, most large-scale operations use some sort of gravimetric feeding devices.
French (Composants mécaniques; Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'alimentation)
doseur à vis [correct, masculine noun]