English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
random error [correct]; dispersion error [see observation]; statistical error [see observation]
DEF: Result of a measurement minus the mean that would result from an infinite number of measurements of the same measurand carried out under repeatability conditions.
OBS: 1. Random error is equal to error minus systematic error. 2. Because only a finite number of measurements can be made, it is possible to determine only an estimate of random error.
OBS: In 1978, The International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML) defined "random error" as follows: "An error which varies in an unpredictable manner in absolute value and in sign when a large number of measurements of the same value of a quantity are made under effectively identical conditions." A Note was also added : "The terms "dispersion error" and "statistical error" are also used."
OBS: random error: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur aléatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur accidentelle [see observation, feminine noun]; erreur fortuite [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat d'un mesurage moins la moyenne d'un nombre infini de mesurages du même mesurande, effectués dans les conditions de répétabilité.
OBS: 1. L'erreur aléatoire est égale à l'erreur moins l'erreur systématique. 2. Comme on ne peut faire qu'un nombre fini de mesurages, il est seulement possible de déterminer une estimation de l'erreur aléatoire.
OBS: Le terme «erreur fortuite» tiré du Vocabulaire de la métrologie légale» a été remplacé par le terme «erreur aléatoire» tiré du Vocabulaire international des termes fondamentaux et généraux en métrologie.
OBS: erreur aléatoire : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: erreur aléatoire : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
error aleatorio [masculine noun]