English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
data quality objective [correct, see observation, standardized]; DQO [correct]
DEF: data quality objectives : A statement of the required detection limits, accuracy, reproducibility and repeatability of the analytical and other required data.
OBS: Generic data quality objectives may sometimes be set at national levels. Data quality objectives may also include the amount of data required for an area of land (or part of a site), to enable sound comparisons to be made with generic guidelines or standards, and even site-specific or material-specific risk estimation.
OBS: data quality objective: The plural form of this term (data quality objectives) and the definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
objectif de qualité des données [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; OQD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: objectifs de qualité des données : Indication des exigences concernant les limites de détection, de précision, de reproductibilité et de répétabilité pour les données analytiques et autres données exigées.
OBS: Des objectifs de qualité de données peuvent parfois être fixés de façon générique au niveau national. Ces objectifs peuvent également englober la quantité de données requises pour une partie de terrain (ou une partie d'un site) afin de permettre une comparaison documentée avec les directives ou les normes génériques, voire une estimation du risque spécifique à un site ou à un matériau.