English (Applications of Automation)
mechanical arm [correct]
CONT: The SCORBOT-ER 4pc mechanical arm is an open construction, vertically articulated arm. It has five axes plus gripper, and is driven by 6 DC servo motors, with closed loop control. There are optical encoders on all axes, hard home, nd high level repeatability. All these features make the SCORBOT-ER 4pc suitable for integration with CNC machines and other external devices to form flexible manufacturing systems.
French (Automatisation et applications)
bras mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: navette spatiale : moyen de transport qui relie la Terre à un satellite artificiel en orbite terrestre nécessitant des réparations, d'où la présence d'un bras mécanique télécommandé.