English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics)
wavefront measurement [correct]
CONT: Repeatability of ocular wavefront measurement. Purpose : To assess the repeatability of measurements of ocular aberrations using wavefront sensing in a small group of observers and to assess the potential effect of measurement error on custom corneal correction due to this variability.
OBS: The resolution of the wavefront measurement is rapidly becoming a significant issue in the world of wavefront driven refractive surgery. Accurate measurement of higher order aberrations is fundamentally dependant on the resolution of the measurement. Without adequate resolution, an instrument will report the aberration at a significantly lower magnitude than reality, or potentially ignore the feature completely. ... The Complete Ophthalmic Analysis System (COAS) is a Shack-Hartmann based wavefront aberrometer. Currently in use around the world in leading research institutions as well as for customized ablation procedures, COAS provides the highest resolution wavefront measurement available.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique)
mesure de front d'onde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses méthodes de mesure de front d'onde existent. Elles ont été développées pour permettre soit de déterminer les formes de surfaces optiques, soit pour corriger les déformations des fronts d'onde en adaptant les systèmes optiques en temps réel, soit encore pour faire l'étude de systèmes optiques complets (objectifs, zooms, œil humain, etc.).
CONT: La mesure de front d'onde par la méthode de Shack-Hartmann a été relativement peu utilisée pour la mesure des aberrations de l'œil.