English (Statistics; Physics; Scientific Research Methods)
repeatability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The closeness of agreement between successive results obtained with the same method on identical test material, under the same conditions (same operator, same apparatus, same laboratory and short intervals of time).
OBS: The representative parameters of the dispersion of the population which may be associated to the results, are qualified by the term "repeatability. "Example : Standard deviation of repeatability, variance of repeatability. [...] Quantitatively : The value below which the absolute difference between two single test results obtained in the above conditions may be expected to lie with a specified probability. In the absence of other indication, the probability is 95%.
OBS: repeatability : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Statistique; Physique; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
répétabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étroitesse de l'accord entre les résultats successifs obtenus avec la même méthode sur une matière identique soumise à l'essai dans les mêmes conditions (même opérateur, même appareil, même laboratoire et cour intervalle de temps).
OBS: Les paramètres représentatifs de la dispersion de la population qui peut être associée aux résultats sont qualifiés du terme «répétabilité». Exemple : Écart-type de répétabilité, variance de répétabilité [...] Quantitativement : Valeur au-dessous de laquelle est située, avec une probabilité spécifiée, la valeur absolue de la différence entre deux résultats individuels obtenus dans les conditions ci-dessus. En l'absence d'indication, la probabilité est de 95 %.
OBS: répétabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estadística; Física; Métodos de investigación científica)
repetibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Grado de concordancia entre resultados sucesivos obtenidos con el mismo método en idéntico material de ensayo, bajo las mismas condiciones (mismo operador, mismo equipo, mismo laboratorio e intervalos de tiempo cortos).