English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
invalid transaction [correct]
CONT: The first was that the original 1787 purchase transaction was invalid transaction. The second was that the circumstances leading up to the execution of the 1805 treaty amounted to a breach of the fiduciary duty owed to the ancestors of the plaintiffs.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim(Jan. 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
transaction invalide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première était que la transaction originale d'achat de 1787 était une transaction invalide. La deuxième, que les circonstances menant à la signature du traité de 1805 constituait une violation de l'obligation de fiduciaire envers les ancêtres des requérants.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).