English (Aboriginal Law)
invalid surrender [correct]
CONT: The First Nation also alleged that the invalid surrender was because Canada failed to comply strictly with the requirements of the Indian Act ...
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim(Jan. 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
cession invalide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Première Nation prétendait aussi que la cession était invalide parce que le Canada n'avait pas respecté strictement les exigences de la Loi sur les Indiens de l'époque [...]
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).