English (Aboriginal Law)
unextinguished aboriginal title [correct]
CONT: Comprehensive claims are generally based on unextinguished aboriginal title and normally arise in areas of the country where no treaty exists between First Nations and the Crown.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim(Jan. 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
titre ancestral non éteint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les revendications globales sont en général fondées sur un titre ancestral non éteint et prennent ordinairement naissance dans des régions du pays où il n'existe pas de traité entre les Premières Nations et la Couronne.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).